Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

LeviPolasak

Pronouncing ы

Can anyone help me with a way to practice pronouncing the ы or ь? I've tried for a long time already, and can't seem to make the sound. (I can pronounce the Hebrew, Yiddish, English, Dutch and Spanish alphabets if that helps in any way)

1 year ago

11 Comments


Deadliestcow

Try saying "i" like in "it". Pronounce it further down the throat, and make the sound more short.

1 year ago

RaRaRico

Hello! I've had a hard time pronouncing the ы too but I found a very nice video which explained all the vowel sounds including the position of the tongue, it helped me out for sure! https://youtu.be/Y-9rhrYKN78?list=PL_knbQpx9pBe88xGyxwaysx60xMY4Dvf1 (at 1:45) Good luck! :D

1 year ago

Sphinx1824
Sphinx1824

The one that looks like this "b" (I don't have a Russian keyboard right now) is called a soft sign. It changes the quality of the consonant that it follows but has no sound on its own. It is not the same thing as this one "bl".

1 year ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

"ь"

"ы"

That is correct. :)

1 year ago

CouchcuoC
CouchcuoC

I saw a video on youtube that illustrates it pretty well. make an ууууууу sound (like oooooooooooo) with your lips pursed. Then, while continuing to make the exact same sound, widen your mouth, and the sound will turn to ы.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3F0DEAnxJvA

And, as other people have said, ь is a pronunciation sign, it does not make a sound. It is called the soft sign (мягкий знак) and makes the consonant just before it soft (palatalized).

1 year ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Punch yourself in the stomach!

No, please don't do that. But if you did, that would probably produce something like the sound you wanted. Here's the real way to do it from Master Russian:

This vowel does not have an equivalent in English. To get the Russian sound ы, you should place your tongue in the position right between the positions of English sounds i in kit and u in sugar. Then make a new sound of ы. Note that this sound is different from the English i in bit.

Also this video. A rather gruesome idea, but it works.

1 year ago

msgur
msgur

try to pronounce гыгыгы

1 year ago

PeterWynn

just regurgitated all my food :/

1 year ago

daniiikcaiiike

The soft sign by itself isn't pronounced. It alters the consonant before it. The letter ы on the other hand makes a unique sound that languages such as Turkish or Romanian have. Like someone already said, it's like the "ee" sound but from much lower in the chest. But when it comes down to it, practice makes perfect.

1 year ago

daniiikcaiiike

Native Russian speaker.

1 year ago

milagrothus

Keep practicing! Duolingo will always be here to help.

1 year ago