"Monitor, Tastatur, sogar eine Maus."

Translation:Monitor, keyboard, even a mouse.

February 10, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


srtokes

The only thing missing is the actual computer! :D


Jop-V

Maybe it's an all-in-one desktop


amyhansen

where is the "and" in this statement?


p-hill

when you use "sogar" you don't need the 'and'


XoooOverdose

Yeah, but that's what DL put...


ollie88r

Ya, DL put it in the English translation...not in German


amyhansen

But in English, the "and" is not necessary - so, why include it?


Catweasel

"and" can be used, and commonly is, in this type of sentence. It neither adds nor detracts from the value of the sentence. In other words, it's a perfectly superfluous English word.


wxf163c

Why is there no article before Monitor and Tastatur? Why is it not "Ein Monitor"?


LateBlt

It's just a type of phrasing. In English, you might say "knife, fork, and spoon"; it's not required to say "a knife, a fork, and a spoon".


brandizzi

Is "Tastatur" a composite word?


mizinamo

It's not made of two German components, but you can see Taste (key) in it and I suppose the ending means something like "collection of ...".

It's not a productive suffix, though (you can't add it to any noun you want), but you can see it in words such as Klaviatur, Hängeregistratur and perhaps it's the same as in Partitur.


Lena2492

This sounds so weird if you're a native german speaker :D


AIFan3

Sound like names for dinosaurs


talideon

Sounds like part of an ad.


Dimitri225458

"Monitor" is pronounced badly!


Seungho20

So Maus can actually mean both animal mouse and the one connected to the computer


mizinamo

So Maus can actually mean both animal mouse and the one connected to the computer

That's right.


Pat769088

Another example of the audio not being distinct enough to translate.


Uberling

Weird. I typed the answer exactly right and yet was marked wrong. Triple checked!


Doctor-John

Did anyone hear this as "Monitor, Tastatur, Lugar, eine Maus?"

I knew "Lugar" couldn't be right. Even now knowing it's supposed to be "sogar," the normal speed sounds like "Lugar."


Sepochi

I'm a native speaker and the "sogar" sounds good to me. The way he pronounces "Monitor" is weird though. It sounds like "Moniter".


IsabellaSc548421

Mine only said monitor tastatur.


Wildy135

This feels like something out of an ad from 30 years ago.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.