"Monitor, Tastatur, sogar eine Maus."

Translation:Monitor, keyboard, even a mouse.

February 10, 2013

22 Comments


srtokes

The only thing missing is the actual computer! :D

March 13, 2016

fridelain

And the wires.

June 24, 2016

Jop-V

Maybe it's an all-in-one desktop

February 20, 2018

amyhansen

where is the "and" in this statement?

February 10, 2013

p-hill

when you use "sogar" you don't need the 'and'

July 1, 2014

XoooOverdose

Yeah, but that's what DL put...

October 13, 2014

ollie88r

Ya, DL put it in the English translation...not in German

October 28, 2014

amyhansen

But in English, the "and" is not necessary - so, why include it?

October 28, 2014

Catweasel

"and" can be used, and commonly is, in this type of sentence. It neither adds nor detracts from the value of the sentence. In other words, it's a perfectly superfluous English word.

April 22, 2015

brandizzi

Is "Tastatur" a composite word?

June 9, 2016

mizinamo

It's not made of two German components, but you can see Taste (key) in it and I suppose the ending means something like "collection of ...".

It's not a productive suffix, though (you can't add it to any noun you want), but you can see it in words such as Klaviatur, Hängeregistratur and perhaps it's the same as in Partitur.

December 13, 2017

wxf163c

Why is there no article before Monitor and Tastatur? Why is it not "Ein Monitor"?

June 8, 2018

LateBlt

It's just a type of phrasing. In English, you might say "knife, fork, and spoon"; it's not required to say "a knife, a fork, and a spoon".

April 10, 2019

AIFan3

Sound like names for dinosaurs

December 24, 2017

talideon

Sounds like part of an ad.

December 12, 2017

Lena2492

This sounds so weird if you're a native german speaker :D

March 23, 2018

LICA98

dam Tastatur is like Romanian tastaturńÉ

January 3, 2018

Pat769088

...and it's like Italian; tastiera.

February 8, 2019

Uberling

Weird. I typed the answer exactly right and yet was marked wrong. Triple checked!

July 28, 2018

Doctor-John

Did anyone hear this as "Monitor, Tastatur, Lugar, eine Maus?"

I knew "Lugar" couldn't be right. Even now knowing it's supposed to be "sogar," the normal speed sounds like "Lugar."

August 4, 2018

Dimitri225458

"Monitor" is pronounced badly!

February 8, 2019

IsabellaSc548421

Mine only said monitor tastatur.

March 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.