1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kar erős, de a test gyenge…

"A kar erős, de a test gyenge."

Translation:The arm is strong but the body is weak.

October 29, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

Is this like the Hungarian equivalent of "the spirit is willing but the flesh is weak"?


96314081311257

That one is from the Bible:

Watch and pray so that you will not fall into temptation. The spirit is willing, but the flesh is weak. (Matthew 26:41)

Vigyázzatok és imádkozzatok, hogy kísértetbe ne essetek; mert jóllehet a lélek kész, de a test erőtelen. (Máté 26:41)

Erőtelen is a bit archaic here, modern Hungarian would be erőtlen. (It mean powerless.)


Krisbaudi

I like that comment :-)


vvsey

It must be about Popeye.


Krisbaudi

Maybe Hungarian arms are not a part of the body. The sentence doesn't make sense to me.


Judit294350

Makes senses to me in English. Although strictly speaking an arm is part of the body; the body can also mean the trunk ie neck to groin.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.