"A kar erős, de a test gyenge."

Translation:The arm is strong but the body is weak.

October 29, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

Maybe Hungarian arms are not a part of the body. The sentence doesn't make sense to me.

December 8, 2016

Judit294350

Makes senses to me in English. Although strictly speaking an arm is part of the body; the body can also mean the trunk ie neck to groin.

July 4, 2017

Arcaeca

Is this like the Hungarian equivalent of "the spirit is willing but the flesh is weak"?

October 29, 2016

96314081311257

That one is from the Bible:

Watch and pray so that you will not fall into temptation. The spirit is willing, but the flesh is weak. (Matthew 26:41)

Vigyázzatok és imádkozzatok, hogy kísértetbe ne essetek; mert jóllehet a lélek kész, de a test erőtelen. (Máté 26:41)

Erőtelen is a bit archaic here, modern Hungarian would be erőtlen. (It mean powerless.)

October 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

I like that comment :-)

December 8, 2016

vvsey

It must be about Popeye.

October 30, 2016

Patricia460976

Hahaha!

July 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.