1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who is in the back?"

"Who is in the back?"

Translation:Kik vannak hátul?

October 29, 2016

7 Comments


nicksana

Kik vannak hátul ? = Who ARE in the back ?


jsiehler

No, English uses the singular for a question like this. "Who is in the back?" is correct even if you are expecting that the answer will be multiple people.


nicksana

Thanks. It is not the first time I see a question like that, so probably I was wrong until now.


JanetHedle

Is 'Ki van hátul?' all right, too?


AmitMargal1

Why is it not correct to say kik hátul vannak?


ShadeRupe

I keep forgetting this myself: The Verb always goes After the Question Word. I'm certain there are exceptions, but this is repeatedly shown throughout duolingo. Question, Verb, rest of sentence.


Harga

Both good: "Kik vannak hátul?" "Hátul kik vannak?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.