"The books are in the library."

Translation:Τα βιβλία είναι στη βιβλιοθήκη.

10/29/2016, 7:38:57 PM

10 Comments


slh123

What's the rule for when to use στη vs στην?

10/29/2016, 7:38:57 PM

troll1995
Mod

The same for την and τη. If the following word begins with a vowel or κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ then the -ν is retained. To remember them easily, they are the consonants of κάποτε ψάξε=search someday, plus all the double consonants.

10/29/2016, 7:42:01 PM

slh123

Thanks, especially for the mnemonic.

10/29/2016, 8:01:33 PM

henkjjo

I'm pretty sure I read in a different thread, that in cases where -ν is not necessary, omitting the -ν is optional, while in the cases where -ν is necessary, it is obligatory to have it. In other words, as I understood it that both 'στη/στην βιλβλιοθήκη' would be correct while 'στη πέτσετα' would be wrong. Or does this only apply to the masculine στον/στο situation?

12/1/2016, 8:23:31 PM

nauajos

Good one, troll. When I don't know I keep -ν, as I feel that the mistake wouldn't then be so serious. Some people apply your rule in the masculine forms too. Bad idea, as -ν there must always be retained to keep these forms distinct from the neutral ones.

11/4/2016, 7:21:38 AM

Diane243908

Παρακαλώ

2/16/2019, 8:20:03 AM

Gabriela-X

doesn`t work with "μέσα στη " ?

2/14/2019, 10:17:07 AM

Artemios3

Τα βιβλία είναι στην βιβλιοθήκη is not accepted as a correct answer here. Can't you choose between στη and στην in this case?

4/29/2017, 6:59:53 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can. It was an omission on our part.

4/29/2017, 7:11:51 AM

Artemios3

Thanks!

4/29/2017, 7:20:28 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.