1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The books are in the library…

"The books are in the library."

Translation:Τα βιβλία είναι στη βιβλιοθήκη.

October 29, 2016

13 Comments


Gabriela-X

doesn`t work with "μέσα στη " ?


G.Georgopoulos

I saw that it has been added, but I'd like to add that -maybe it's a matter of personal taste, don't know- "μέσα" is redundant and infrequent when one's talking about big, enclosed spaces, because the books are probably never going to be on, next to, under or above a library.


slh123

What's the rule for when to use στη vs στην?


troll1995
Mod

The same for την and τη. If the following word begins with a vowel or κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ then the -ν is retained. To remember them easily, they are the consonants of κάποτε ψάξε=search someday, plus all the double consonants.


slh123

Thanks, especially for the mnemonic.


henkjjo

I'm pretty sure I read in a different thread, that in cases where -ν is not necessary, omitting the -ν is optional, while in the cases where -ν is necessary, it is obligatory to have it. In other words, as I understood it that both 'στη/στην βιλβλιοθήκη' would be correct while 'στη πέτσετα' would be wrong. Or does this only apply to the masculine στον/στο situation?


nauajos

Good one, troll. When I don't know I keep -ν, as I feel that the mistake wouldn't then be so serious. Some people apply your rule in the masculine forms too. Bad idea, as -ν there must always be retained to keep these forms distinct from the neutral ones.


AniOhevYayin

It just occurred to me that μπ is on the list because Β is now pronounced as V.


mizinamo

Exactly. The nu is retained before plosives and affricates, and β is no longer a plosive -- nor are δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, all of which became fricatives centuries ago.

Today's plosives are π τ κ μπ ντ γκ /p t k b d g/ and the affricates (that start with a plosive) are ψ τσ ξ τζ /ps ts ks dz/.

Oddly enough, there's only one voiced affricate; there aren't any /gz/ or /bz/ sounds, just /dz/. (Perhaps because of the source of the sound: I think /dz/ is mostly if not solely found in loanwords, especially from Turkish.)


Artemios3

Τα βιβλία είναι στην βιβλιοθήκη is not accepted as a correct answer here. Can't you choose between στη and στην in this case?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can. It was an omission on our part.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.