"I saw the first computer."

Translation:Ich sah den ersten Computer.

February 10, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marco2lingo

Ich sah den ersten Rechner ?


Katherle

Yes, that's fine. Report it if it wasn't accepted.


biddlesby

I've reported this one too


amyhansen

can you use simple past with this sentence - "sah" instead of "habe gesehen"?


kyky

With a few exceptions (like "sein"), simple past is restricted to written German.


biddlesby

People always say this, but I've heard loads of Germans use the simple past! I think German speakers use it more than they think.


Turtlerider

Correct. We use it all the time.


Marco2lingo

Ich sah den ersten Rechner ?


justin981104

Nicht wahrscheinlich, Alan Turing hat den ersten Computer erfunden 1936!


Martin135869

Die Chinesen haben den Abakus bereits in der Steinzeit erfunden


mingmingmeowmeow

Why ersten and not erste?


miriam0216

I don't know about you guys. But I HAVE NOT learned past tense yet.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.