1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I saw the first computer."

"I saw the first computer."

Translation:Ich sah den ersten Computer.

February 10, 2013

10 Comments


Marco2lingo

Ich sah den ersten Rechner ?


Katherle

Yes, that's fine. Report it if it wasn't accepted.


biddlesby

I've reported this one too


amyhansen

can you use simple past with this sentence - "sah" instead of "habe gesehen"?


kyky

With a few exceptions (like "sein"), simple past is restricted to written German.


biddlesby

People always say this, but I've heard loads of Germans use the simple past! I think German speakers use it more than they think.


Marco2lingo

Ich sah den ersten Rechner ?


justin981104

Nicht wahrscheinlich, Alan Turing hat den ersten Computer erfunden 1936!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.