"I saw the first computer."

Translation:Ich habe den ersten Computer gesehen.

February 10, 2013

10 Comments


Marco2lingo

Ich sah den ersten Rechner ?

October 26, 2014

Katherle

Yes, that's fine. Report it if it wasn't accepted.

October 26, 2014

Marco2lingo

Thanks

October 26, 2014

biddlesby

I've reported this one too

October 28, 2014

amyhansen

can you use simple past with this sentence - "sah" instead of "habe gesehen"?

February 10, 2013

Katherle

Yes, you can.

February 10, 2013

kyky

With a few exceptions (like "sein"), simple past is restricted to written German.

February 10, 2013

biddlesby

People always say this, but I've heard loads of Germans use the simple past! I think German speakers use it more than they think.

October 28, 2014

Marco2lingo

Ich sah den ersten Rechner ?

October 26, 2014

justin981104

Nicht wahrscheinlich, Alan Turing hat den ersten Computer erfunden 1936!

September 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.