"Às vezes eu me sinto triste."

Translation:At times I feel sad.

February 16, 2014

12 Comments


yoorque

is "me" before sinto necessary? "Às vezes eu sinto triste" without "me" sounds ok to me.

July 26, 2015

emeyr

Sentir-se is a reflexive verb. In formal Portuguese it's used (with the reflexive pronoun "me") to say "I feel sad." In colloquial BrP, it is likely to be omitted.

July 26, 2015

hectorlqr

I would say it's necessary. At least that's how it is in Spanish. It's just the way it is.

November 11, 2015

JoshL.6

Many languages have this, "I me feel," "I anger myself," etc. To a native English speaker, this can often sound very weird, and occasionally pervy (I feel myself... excuse me?!).

October 26, 2017

Mister_Tiago

"I feel sad at times" should he correct, I think.

March 18, 2016

mendigodosaber

Sometimes I feel sad?

June 9, 2018

bpolonia

Where can I go to learn more about the accented letters? Like the A is "Às" at the beginning of this sentence.

February 16, 2014

silvinho.batista

we who are natives don't know where to use the "crase" hahahah

February 19, 2014

asherbennaphtali

This is a contraction. In Portuguese they call it "crase".

a (preposition) + a (article feminine singular) = à

a (preposition) + as (article feminine plural) = às

February 17, 2014

PaulBelme

yes, gotta have it or you answer (like I did) "the times I feel sad" as if it was just "as vezes" rather than "at the times"

December 13, 2014

emeyr

Why is there a "crase" over As?

February 27, 2014

Mesmorino

Like the person said, it's a contraction... So it's short for "A as vezes eu me sinto triste"

March 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.