"'Sdim ots 'sdi."

Translation:It doesn't matter, you know.

October 29, 2016

10 Comments


patrawck

Does not give translation

October 29, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the comment. I've checked this and there should be hints appearing. There could be a glitch here somewhere.

October 30, 2016

HaroldWonh

Still no hints for this

November 29, 2016

Pruechelan

Still no hints for any of the words.

December 31, 2016

rpling731

Feb 10, 2017 still no hints

February 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is frustrating for us as well as we have added the hints and they appear to be there from our side. Many apologies for their non-appearance, yet another Duolingo clitch.

The construction of this phrase is:-

'sdim ots' is a contraction of 'does dim ots' which means literally 'there are no odds/difference' in other words 'it doesn't matter'

'wsdi' is a contraction of 'gwyddost ti' = you know (gwyddost ti is a form of the verb 'gwybod' to know' http://clwbmalucachu.co.uk/cmc/cheat/cheat_gwybod.htm

February 11, 2017

HaroldWonh

Still no hints, 9.4.17, and it's a rather crucial sentence to have them.

April 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The English to Welsh hints are all there. For the Welsh to English the system seems to have a problem with words that begin with an apostrophe so I've tried a 'work-around' and written whole sentence hints for each of the sentences involving 'sdi.

This should be live within a few hours.

April 10, 2017

velvelajade

mcode - still not working at of july, 2018 and welsh dictionary is needed as it showed up once in google search but is not really available. thanks!

July 12, 2018

MatthewSke1

The dictionary hint for "'Sdim ots" works in other questions. It's just this particular sentence that doesn't have it.

April 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.