"Αυτοί είναι ανάμεσα μας."

Translation:They are between us.

October 29, 2016

16 Comments


Neil89969

Why not "she is between us"? Βy sound couldn't that just as easily be "αυτή είναι ανάμεσα μας"?

October 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I assume this was found on a listening exercise. Please give more information, otherwise, we have no way of knowing. If it were listening yes it would sound the same so we will have to delete it. The listening is not in the hands of the team and the bot doesn't know how words sound but chooses sentences at random. We've had this problem before and I'll try to get to the bottom of it.

October 30, 2016

gszeto

I also just got this as a listening exercise.

November 4, 2016

fakename014

me too. wrote αυτή, told it was wrong.

November 6, 2016

stan369045

ditto . it was listening; "afti" είναι ανέμεσα μας. she is among us would make sense, wouldn't it?

November 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you we will disable it from listening.

November 13, 2016

mrs90

Yes, me too

June 4, 2017

Rob183829

I've just found it on a listening exercise ( strengthening pronouns) and on hearing it does appear ambiguous between feminine singular and plural, but I never quite know if there's a subtlety of pronunciation that isn't audible to a non native speaker.

November 3, 2016

JacobPast177

Αυτή and αυτοί are pronounced exactly the same (and by the way, also αυτί - ear). Context is necessary—also for native speakers—to know which one of these is meant.

November 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course I forgot αυτί I'll add it. We are reporting all homophones so they are not used on listening exercises.

November 13, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Just got it in a listening exercies again. Wrote αυτή and got marked wrong. I guess the problem isn't fixed yet.

December 12, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Well, as you know it's been reported. I'm sorry I know it's confusing and annoying.

December 12, 2016

JenniferMarot

Just for continuity: i have just had αυτή marked incorrect on the prepositions strengthening exercise.

March 12, 2017

oldestguru

August 11, 2018

CatMcCat

Another problem with this as a listening exercise. My Greek isn't good enough to get many of these words right away, so I listen to the slow version. Listening to the slow version for this, there seems to be an extra syllable at the beginning of "μας", so it sounds something like "ουμας." Reported.

April 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for the notification. Yes, it is a bit odd. I see you've added it to the incubator so it will be picked up by Duo.

April 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.