"Έντεκα,δώδεκα,δεκατρία."

Translation:Eleven, twelve, thirteen.

October 29, 2016

18 Comments


Susan8-4.

Did I get this wrong because I put spaces after the commas, or because I spelt eleven 'ένδεκα' or both?

October 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, you were correct we were wrong. First, lack of spaces would not cause the answer to be rejected. They've now been added. Most importantly we did not have "ένδεκα" as an accepted version. That too has been added. Our apologies, and thanks for the input.

October 30, 2016

chrysaphi

Hm, I just had Ένδεκα marked wrong in the listening exercise.

November 24, 2016

ChristianLW

I still don't have spaces after the commas.

December 15, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Do to continuous repeated vain attempts to correct this sentence in the incubator we removed it. Where did you find it? Was it in a listening, strengthen skill etc section?

December 15, 2016

ChristianLW

It was Strengthen Skills in the Number category. I have also noticed missing spaces like this: "ό,τι" elsewhere quite a few times. I have reported them each time.

December 15, 2016

mizinamo

ό,τι is not missing a space; that word is actually spelled like that!

The mark in the middle is not a κόμμα "comma" but a special mark called an υποδιαστολή ("hypodiastole") - it only exists in that word but it's not a punctuation mark but part of the word.

You can think of it, perhaps, like the apostrophe in a word such as "o'clock, fo'c'sle, e'er, it'll", which is similarly part of the word and not a punctuation mark "single quote".

So there's a difference between ό,τι "whatever" and ότι "that" (though people sometimes mix them up, and even this course might have the occasional error here -- please do report those if you know the difference between the two words!).

December 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

As expected. This has been reported and we're waiting for the corrections. Your input has been helpful thank you.

December 16, 2016

chrysaphi

This is still in there as a listening exercise (from "strengthen skills"), still marking "Ένδεκα" wrong.

December 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

thank you. We are working on this and other such sentences to correct these errors.

December 19, 2016

Xapns

I had the following answer marked as incorrect: "έντεκα, δώδεκα, δεκατρια". Was this marked wrong because I didn't capitalize the first word? Since it's not a sentence, I figured lower case would be acceptable.

December 6, 2016

alainPierrot

ένδεκα still rejected (strengthening exercise) on 2017/01/10…

January 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This item has been deleted but refuses to stay away. Can you tell us where you found it since it is not on the tree? Was it e.g. in a test out, or multiple choice, or strengthen skills etc. These are areas administered by the duobot which we have no control over but should be updated automatically. Thanks for including the date it also helps.

January 10, 2017

alainPierrot

as mentioned in my post, it was in strengthen skills, today

January 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I just realized you had written Strengthen I'll add it to the list ... again. We'll catch it yet. Thanks again.

January 10, 2017

Lng52-._

DL said my translation was "almost correct": Έντεκα, δώδεκα, δεκατρία. Don't see my mistake(s).

January 17, 2017

jaye16
Mod

There is no mistake in your translation. The error is in the sentence. Read the other comments on this page to see some of the issues. We are still trying to fix it. Sorry about that.

January 17, 2017

alainPierrot

The parsing of the answers containing numbers seems to be very sensitive to commas and white space…

As Duolingo considers numbers expressed in digits as well as their alphabetic names, could it be that local preferences for math interfere?

(comma, period used in the expression of decimal numbers, e.g. 1,000.00 English, vs. 1 000,00 French ) …

January 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.