"He is my cousin"

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο ξάδελφός μου

October 29, 2016

5 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So...I got this sentence on the "Mark all correct translations" exercise and I chose "Αυτός είναι ο ξάδελφος μου." Since I did not see the variation with the other word order I was marked incorrect. I understand why, but I would just like to know what is the implication with "Ο ξάδελφος μου είναι αυτός"? Does it mean "HE is my cousin" (and not the other guy over there)? I know many languages allow variable word order, but usually there is a slight change in emphasis...

October 29, 2016

Stergi3

Yes, the emphasis goes to αυτός if you put it in the end. But in speaking the stress of the voice gives the emphasis in the phrase.

April 10, 2017

Contemno_I

What's the difference between "ξάδελφος" and "ξάδερφος"?

April 9, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No difference in meaning.

A bit like "aluminum" versus "aluminium".

Some use one word, some use the other.

April 9, 2017

GayChristo1

Why is εξάδελφός μου not accepted?

May 29, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.