1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He is my cousin"

"He is my cousin"

Translation:Ο ξάδελφός μου είναι αυτός

October 29, 2016

9 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So...I got this sentence on the "Mark all correct translations" exercise and I chose "Αυτός είναι ο ξάδελφος μου." Since I did not see the variation with the other word order I was marked incorrect. I understand why, but I would just like to know what is the implication with "Ο ξάδελφος μου είναι αυτός"? Does it mean "HE is my cousin" (and not the other guy over there)? I know many languages allow variable word order, but usually there is a slight change in emphasis...


Stergi3

Yes, the emphasis goes to αυτός if you put it in the end. But in speaking the stress of the voice gives the emphasis in the phrase.


Contemno_I

What's the difference between "ξάδελφος" and "ξάδερφος"?


mizinamo

No difference in meaning.

A bit like "aluminum" versus "aluminium".

Some use one word, some use the other.


GayChristo1

Why is εξάδελφός μου not accepted?


Bohuslav1

Doing this exercise I previously had the sentence "Αυτό το παιδί είναι συγγενής μου" - which was marked wrong (translating from English) when I used the definite article. So when I hit this one, I left out the article "Είναι ξάδερφός μου" - and this was marked wrong as well.

Why the inconsistency?


D_..
Mod

Αυτός είναι ο ξάδελφός μου = This/He is my cousin (the one I was talking to you about or my only (male) cousin or both :) ).
Αυτός είναι ξάδελφός μου = He's a cousin of mine. (This person happens to be my cousin - I have more.)

While the second phrase is also a correct one, its meaning is different.


Bohuslav1

Yes, thanks for that - I hadn't grasped that point until now.

However the English in this sentence doesn't indicate that he is my only cousin. This is tricky as you presumably start with the Greek sentence, and there isn't really an English sentence which indicates he is the only cousin (altho "He is a cousin of mine" indicates clearly that there are several). However anybody who reads these comments will get the point hopefully!


D_..
Mod

However the English in this sentence doesn't indicate that he is my only cousin.

That's a good point. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.