"Αυτή μας ακούει."

Translation:She hears us.

October 29, 2016

12 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I see the word "acoustics" in "ακούει".

October 29, 2016

mizinamo

That's right. You can see it even more clearly in the aorist subjunctive (να) ακούσει or in the aorist subjunctive of the passive (να) ακουστεί.

October 30, 2016

Sollihein

Maybe I didn't hear it well, but it seems the audio said 'a-kou'. Is that the correct pronunciation, or should it be 'a-kou-ee'?

December 22, 2016

D_..
Mod

    You are right, the audio cuts off before we get a clear -ee at the end, as should be the case. When unsure about how to pronounce a word, you can also check forvo.com (ακούει) or thefreedictionary, or even this nice Text-to-speech tool I've found. It's not perfect, but it can be useful.

    December 22, 2016

Sollihein

    thank you so much!

    December 26, 2016

Lng52-._

    "ouve" in Portuguese.

    November 5, 2016

LIQUID_INFERNO

    Would "Αυτή ακούει μας" be wrong?

    January 17, 2017

mizinamo

    Yes.

    μας is a weak form of a pronoun and comes only before a verb (or after an imperative/command form of a verb).

    If you want to put the pronoun after the verb, you will have to use the strong form of the pronoun, which in this case is εμάς - Αυτή ακούει εμάς would be "She hears US" (with emphasis on the "us").

    The neutral or unemphasised form is Αυτή μας ακούει.

    January 17, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Hello! I was looking into the position of weak pronoun forms and, like you, could only think of them going before the verb. However, as one of your examples here points out, they can go after the verb, at least in the imperative. [I would have contacted you on your activity stream, but it's down..]

      January 18, 2017

mizinamo

      Ah right, of course. Edited now. Thanks!

      January 18, 2017

AMOVRV

      She listening to us doesn't make sens. She IS listening to us.

      June 13, 2017

mizinamo

      Typo; fixed now, thanks!

      June 14, 2017
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.