1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή μας ακούει."

"Αυτή μας ακούει."

Translation:She hears us.

October 29, 2016

12 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I see the word "acoustics" in "ακούει".


mizinamo

That's right. You can see it even more clearly in the aorist subjunctive (να) ακούσει or in the aorist subjunctive of the passive (να) ακουστεί.


Sollihein

Maybe I didn't hear it well, but it seems the audio said 'a-kou'. Is that the correct pronunciation, or should it be 'a-kou-ee'?


D_..
Mod

You are right, the audio cuts off before we get a clear -ee at the end, as should be the case. When unsure about how to pronounce a word, you can also check forvo.com (ακούει) or thefreedictionary, or even this nice Text-to-speech tool I've found. It's not perfect, but it can be useful.


Sollihein

thank you so much!


AMOVRV

She listening to us doesn't make sens. She IS listening to us.


mizinamo

Typo; fixed now, thanks!


Lng52-._

"ouve" in Portuguese.


LIQUID_INFERNO

Would "Αυτή ακούει μας" be wrong?


mizinamo

Yes.

μας is a weak form of a pronoun and comes only before a verb (or after an imperative/command form of a verb).

If you want to put the pronoun after the verb, you will have to use the strong form of the pronoun, which in this case is εμάς - Αυτή ακούει εμάς would be "She hears US" (with emphasis on the "us").

The neutral or unemphasised form is Αυτή μας ακούει.


D_..
Mod

Hello! I was looking into the position of weak pronoun forms and, like you, could only think of them going before the verb. However, as one of your examples here points out, they can go after the verb, at least in the imperative. [I would have contacted you on your activity stream, but it's down..]


mizinamo

Ah right, of course. Edited now. Thanks!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.