1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is only his imagination."

"It is only his imagination."

Translation:C'est seulement son imagination.

February 10, 2013

12 Comments


jacobras

"imagination is masculine, not feminine"

No, "imagination" is feminine. The reason you need to use "son" here is so that it can be properly pronounced (as opposed to saying "sa imagination", two vowels after each other).

See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive_2.htm : "When a feminine noun begins with a vowel, the masculine possessive adjective is used".


Ariaflame

Merci! I'd just remembered that the ion ending meant feminine and hadn't come across the 'mon' before feminine words beginning with vowels yet.


SmilingSweetly

WOW! Nice catch. Thank you for providing this information, I was worried that there were exceptions to the "-tion" rule


[deactivated user]

    My first step was to look up imagination in wordreference to see whether it was masculine or feminine. According to wordreference, imagination is a feminine noun.

    Thanks for reminding me about the exemption of sa before a vowel.


Haneen_os

    Why isn't it "il est" instead of "c'est"? I still get confused between the two!


steven229159

    Me too and on this very question as well. Here is what I found via Google: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

    That helps a lot but try as I might I can't put together why it applies to this situation. "Only" is an adverb so it doesn't count and I guess "his" is a determiner so because the determiner came next instead of an adjective, we use Ce instead of Il.


12hv

    Can seulement also go at the end? E.g. c'est son imagination seulement


ChrisNemar

    Why doesn't "C'est seul son imagination" work? What's the distinction between "seul" and " seulment"?


StuartWalk12

    Seul is an adjective, seulement is an adverb.


EbenNguyen

    I do not understand the word order. Can someone explain please?


n6zs

    Adverbs are usually placed immediately after the verb.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.