"It is only his imagination."

Translation:C'est seulement son imagination.

February 10, 2013

12 Comments


jacobras

"imagination is masculine, not feminine"

No, "imagination" is feminine. The reason you need to use "son" here is so that it can be properly pronounced (as opposed to saying "sa imagination", two vowels after each other).

See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive_2.htm : "When a feminine noun begins with a vowel, the masculine possessive adjective is used".

February 10, 2013

Ariaflame

Merci! I'd just remembered that the ion ending meant feminine and hadn't come across the 'mon' before feminine words beginning with vowels yet.

March 28, 2014

Transitioning

WOW! Nice catch. Thank you for providing this information, I was worried that there were exceptions to the "-tion" rule

July 22, 2017

01LearnFrench01

My first step was to look up imagination in wordreference to see whether it was masculine or feminine. According to wordreference, imagination is a feminine noun.

Thanks for reminding me about the exemption of sa before a vowel.

November 7, 2018

Haneen_os

Why isn't it "il est" instead of "c'est"? I still get confused between the two!

September 10, 2015

steven229159

Me too and on this very question as well. Here is what I found via Google: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

That helps a lot but try as I might I can't put together why it applies to this situation. "Only" is an adverb so it doesn't count and I guess "his" is a determiner so because the determiner came next instead of an adjective, we use Ce instead of Il.

February 29, 2016

12hv

Can seulement also go at the end? E.g. c'est son imagination seulement

September 29, 2016

pursernick

Uniquement??

July 30, 2014

ChrisNemar

Why doesn't "C'est seul son imagination" work? What's the distinction between "seul" and " seulment"?

January 7, 2017

StuartWalk12

Seul is an adjective, seulement is an adverb.

January 28, 2019

EbenNguyen

I do not understand the word order. Can someone explain please?

February 16, 2017

n6zs

Adverbs are usually placed immediately after the verb.

April 19, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.