1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Καλησπέρα! Τι κάνεις;"

"Καλησπέρα! Τι κάνεις;"

Translation:Good evening! How are you?

October 29, 2016

13 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Ησπέρα (Ēspéra) sounds like "vesper" which is an old word for "evening" ("vespero" is also the normal Esperanto word for evening) so I got this right!

Are they related?


mizinamo

It's καλή + σπέρα, not καλ + ησπέρα. Though σπέρα isn't used alone nowadays as far as I know (replaced by βράδυ).

It's shortened from the Ancient Greek form εσπέρα, which had rough breathing (hespera).

EtymOnline says ( http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=vesper ) that the Latin word is indeed related to the Greek one.


jaye16
Mod

" εσπερινός" is the Greek word for "vespers', otherwise, it's not used in modern Greek.


Fischer002

Is a semicolon the Greek equivalent of a question mark?


Andres.Campe

is the ";" a question mark???


mizinamo

That's right; that's what a Greek question mark looks like.


wiktorka234

Can the first word translate to "good night" as well?


mizinamo

As a farewell phrase, "good night!" is Καληνύχτα!.


kate284490

So what exactly does τι κάνεις; mean? Like the individual words and so on


mizinamo

So what exactly does τι κάνεις; mean? Like the individual words and so on

Literally: "what do you do?" or "what are you doing?".

τι = what

κάνεις = you do, you are doing

But as a phrase, τι κάνεις; means "how are you?" -- it doesn't ask what you are doing right now but inquires after your health and general circumstances.


CX948

So how does one ask, "What are you doing?" The same phrase?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, they are the same.


Dani747981

I learned in school that καλησπέρα meant good afternoon and it was καλο βράδυ that meant good evening

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.