1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy kicsi, fekete bogár mász…

"Egy kicsi, fekete bogár mászik fel a székre."

Translation:A small, black beetle is crawling up onto the chair.

October 30, 2016

10 Comments


Ishana92

why maszik fel and not felmaszik


MarciaTata

I am also confused by this


Ferenc75232

Why is it "mászik fel" and not "felmászik"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

In this sentence, both versions are okay.

"Egy kicsi, fekete bogár mászik fel a székre." (focus: a small black beetle)

"Egy kicsi, fekete bogár felmászik a székre." (either neutral, or the focus is "felmászik" )


Wyrg14

Thanks! So Duolingo then wrongly rejects the second version it seems.


JohnWeber786406

mászik fel would be used during that "neutralization" that jzsuzsi mentions - the shift in focus/neutralization, question words/interrogatives, and also during negation. If you see a NEM or a QUESTION WORD in a sentence like this, then that is a strong clue that the preverb needs to be detached and placed after the stem verb.

If I am incorrect, let me know.
http://www.hungarianreference.com/Verbs/splitting-of-coverbs-verbal-prefixes-meg-el-ki-le-be-fel.aspx


Wyrg14

Yes, why? I am wondering too.


dqJacO

I was expecting "mászik fel a székre" to mean "climbs up onto the chair." For "climbing up the chair," I would have expected the Hungarian to be "mászik fel a széken." Is that sentence even possible?


vvsey

Yes, it is possible, and I guess the differentiation is not that important in this case.


Harga

A small black bug crawling up onto the chair. - Egy kicsi, fekete bogár mászik fel a székre. (It is crawling somewhere and will get to the chair.)
A small, black bug is crawling up the chair. - Egy kicsi, fekete bogár mászik fel a széken. (It is crawling on the chair.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.