1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O limão também produz suco."

"O limão também produz suco."

Translation:The lemon also produces juice.

February 16, 2014

10 Comments


Wisppy

I wonder why the translation: The lemon produces juice as well wasn't accepted. Can someone please explain?

August 18, 2015

Darlene486965

Why is "The lemon also makes juice" not correct?

August 7, 2017

Mikenorling

Yes, the lemon also makes juice - should be correct - makes and produces have a similar meaning in this sentence, but Duolingo still does not accept it.

October 17, 2018

jvitti624

Agreed - report it!

December 15, 2018

kevinoffflo

Lime is considered a sort of lemon no?

March 7, 2014

circumbendibus

No, they are different fruits. Lemons are yellow, and limes are green. Limes also have a sharper flavor.

April 19, 2014

MartinSmit446377

just wondered if this was a proverb in Brazil, perhaps meaning, 'even unpleasant people have their uses'

October 25, 2018

0x2A

suco de limão is very popular in brazil.

May 31, 2019

jvitti624

Interesting! In this case, are we talking about a beverage made from squeezing the lemon (and doing other stuff) or are we really talking about drinking straight, pure lemon juice?

May 31, 2019

IseFiletti

The audio is wrong!!!! Listen to the slow aidio "limão". Lime is a kind of very mild orange flavor. All kinds of lemon are produce in Brasil.

October 16, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.