1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We like fish."

"We like fish."

Translation:Chúng tôi thích món cá.

October 30, 2016

9 Comments


Phuongthao_hale

It's okey if you just say "Chúng tôi thích cá". No need "món". It's context dependent


JoshuaKrue3

What does mon mean?


NightFox6068

On mobile we dont get the introduction to how to speak we are just tossed in to the lessons and its made in to a competition and if you lose your spot they annoy you to do more lessons. Its not very fun.


bobg415631

why isn't i still con ca...like it was earlier in the lessons? now it is mon ca???


JosieNguye6

I believe that using "con cá" will refer to it as an animal rather than food using "mon cá"


edward2

They should indicate behind in parenthesis that they think about food or the animal


Sam392738

'Mon' is not needed


TehVanarch

Well if you don't use món, it could just mean "we like fish" in general and not "(eating) fish"..

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.