Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not see a holder for it."

Translation:Mi ne vidas ingon por ĝi.

0
1 year ago

2 Comments


InoAuxIcxo

Would 'da' or 'de' also work? It is a less literal translation, but 'a holder for it' could mean 'its holder' or 'a holder made for it'.

0
Reply1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

da would not work (a holderful of it?). It's for quantities.

de wouldn't be felicitous because we usually say ĝia ingo and not la ingo de ĝi (just as in English we do not say "the car of him" but "his car").

0
Reply1 year ago