Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our restaurant is the best."

Translation:Nuestro restaurante es el mejor.

5 years ago

16 Comments


mcknivek

Could you also say "Nuestro restaurante es lo mejor"

5 years ago

Daniel__Wu

Let's change the sentence, say you're pointing at sth far from a mountain:

Lo blanco de ahí es mi casa/ The white thing {sth unespecified} over there is my house.

La blanca de ahí es mi casa/ The white one {among all houses you can see} over there is my house.

I'm a native, and if you tell me "Tu restaurante es EL mejor" I understand it is the best one among all restaurants. And that's it. But if you say "Tu restaurante es LO mejor", I'm gonna understand that it is a great, great place to be in, a place that stands out from the rest for whatever reason, but not that it is the best restaurant, properly said. You're not even saying anything about it as a restaurant.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Googling it "Nuestro restaurante es el mejor" has 101,000 results and your suggested way has zero. "restaurante es lo mejor" has 358,000 results so there are sentences were "lo" is used.

5 years ago

mcknivek

Thanks! Good call on googling it

5 years ago

pepe0001

I was thinking lo mejor too

5 years ago

yogamat

When mejor or peor is functioning as a noun, lo is used as the definite article when mejor or peor refers to no particular noun. (according to Gerald Erichsen, About.com Guide). But it would seem that in this sentence lo would work... right? Although I suppose that there is an implied comparison to restaurants in general.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

what if the OUR were a group of women. I still cant say NUESTRA? What if "El restaurante de nuestra" Is that sentence correct?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Restaurant is still masculine. Nuestro refers to a masculine noun and is an possessive adjective which as you know has to match the noun.. You would have to restructure the sentence somehow if you want to refer to the owners as women and not use masculine adjectives.

5 years ago

percyflage

"Nuestro restaurante es el mejor, por que somos todas restauradoras!"

5 years ago

Lamwaggi

why ´nuestro´and not ´nuestra´ ??

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Because "restaurante" is masculine.

5 years ago

ilovecheerios

Why not: Nos restaurante es el mejor?

4 years ago

percyflage

The possessive pronoun is needed - "our", not the object pronoun - "us".

4 years ago

ilovecheerios

Thank you! Here's a heart! <3

4 years ago

percyflage

De nada, y gracias!

4 years ago

shay394147

After reading all these comments duo came up with lo mejor!

1 year ago