Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They eat some apples."

Translation:Ellas comen unas manzanas.

5 years ago

6 Comments


img320
img320

why doesn't unas work? What is the difference between the two?

5 years ago

lloganwrightt

unas works as long as you select algunas with it. they are both correct

5 years ago

kobayang

I wrote "Ellos comen unas manzanas" and it worked. I haven't tried "Ellas" though.

4 years ago

kuper
kuper

why "Ellas comen unas manzanas"is not accepted, but "Ellas comen algunas manzanas" is??

5 years ago

rspreng

I think that "unas" means some in the sense of "a few" and algunas means some in the sense of "I met some guy in Reno." If that helps. ????????

5 years ago

Rayjike
Rayjike

Hahahahaha

4 years ago