"They eat some apples."

Translation:Ellas comen unas manzanas.

February 10, 2013

6 Comments


img320

why doesn't unas work? What is the difference between the two?

February 13, 2013

lloganwrightt

unas works as long as you select algunas with it. they are both correct

June 6, 2013

kobayang

I wrote "Ellos comen unas manzanas" and it worked. I haven't tried "Ellas" though.

December 21, 2013

kuper

why "Ellas comen unas manzanas"is not accepted, but "Ellas comen algunas manzanas" is??

February 10, 2013

rspreng

I think that "unas" means some in the sense of "a few" and algunas means some in the sense of "I met some guy in Reno." If that helps. ????????

February 10, 2013

Rayjike

Hahahahaha

June 29, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.