1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They eat some apples."

"They eat some apples."

Translation:Ellas comen unas manzanas.

February 10, 2013

6 Comments


img320

why doesn't unas work? What is the difference between the two?


lloganwrightt

unas works as long as you select algunas with it. they are both correct


kobayang

I wrote "Ellos comen unas manzanas" and it worked. I haven't tried "Ellas" though.


kuper

why "Ellas comen unas manzanas"is not accepted, but "Ellas comen algunas manzanas" is??


rspreng

I think that "unas" means some in the sense of "a few" and algunas means some in the sense of "I met some guy in Reno." If that helps. ????????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.