Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dogs drink water."

Translation:Los perros beben agua.

1
5 years ago

28 Comments


FranksTom

If they were all female dogs, would it be "Las perras"?

11
Reply4 years ago

oldspook

Yes it would. But if you were not sure then it would be "Los".

8
Reply4 years ago

iloveyou19862002

Yes.but don't use it. Its mean: bitches . Whore. Or something like that in spanish

4
Reply2 years ago

Ethel200

If u are not for sure before u post why don't u look it up first? Don't y'all agree

1
Reply2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It definitely does mean bitches, prostitutes or sluts (in addition to dogs).

1
Reply2 years ago

JakeOlinger
JakeOlinger

I thought it said las perras so I marked both :(

3
Reply4 years ago

Kynarr
Kynarr

Yeah... I'd like to know too.

1
Reply4 years ago

joyknits

Auto-correct es horrible

4
Reply5 years ago

oldspook

Don't use it

2
Reply4 years ago

fie-kirstine

But they just used the same example with cats, and there you had to mark both Los and Las??

3
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

The article and the noun must match in gender and number. Here you have "Las perros" and that's incorrect since "perros" is a masculine noun and "Las" a feminine article.

6
Reply4 years ago

slimscotti

Thanks, that makes sense.

1
Reply4 years ago

kevdav8286

Thanks, that makes sense.

1
Reply4 years ago

Shrimpy8818

Why does agua sometimes require an article before it and not for other times?

3
Reply4 years ago

EmmaHoltegaard

It's the difference between saying "water" (agua - without article) and "the water" (el agua). Sometimes you talk about water in general, and sometimes it's some specific water, and then you use an article, just like you would in English.

3
Reply3 years ago

JenningsCheryl

I want to know that as well.

0
Reply4 years ago

vineetkuma17

I think it should be Los perros, instead it says a new term canes.!

1
Reply3 years ago

hellad1
hellad1

I got a correction to : los perros toman agua Why toman and not beben ?

1
Reply2 years ago

Vari009

I need to join Spanish Group. Can anyone share a Group code with me. Thanks

1
Reply1 year ago

ganapathy89

Why not ellos perros?

0
Reply3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ellos = They. Ellos beben agua = They drink water. Los = The

1
Reply2 years ago

Trinit10

this is dumb

0
Reply2 years ago

Baily288518

How would u know if the cats r girls our boys im not phycic!!!!

0
Reply2 years ago

TylerJenki17

Beber means drink . So why am i getting this wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Because you need to conjugate. Beber is the infinitive and means "to drink" or "drinking" but you need the "they" form, ie beben.

0
Reply1 year ago

SumitShinde

I don't understand when to use La, Los, El, Un, Una Can anyone help?

0
Reply1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

la/las/el/los are definite articles (translating to "the" in English), with the first two (la/las) being feminine singular/plural respectively and the latter two being masculine singular/plural. un/una are the masculine/feminine forms of the indefinite article (translated "a" in English). Whether the article is definite or indefinite, it must agree with the noun it modifies in number (singular or plural) and gender (masculine or feminine).

1
Reply1 year ago

JennyNguyen10

yes las perras is for female dog

0
Reply1 year ago