1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The dogs drink water."

"The dogs drink water."

Translation:Los perros beben agua.

February 10, 2013

24 Comments


FranksTom

If they were all female dogs, would it be "Las perras"?


oldspook

Yes it would. But if you were not sure then it would be "Los".


iloveyou19862002

Yes.but don't use it. Its mean: bitches . Whore. Or something like that in spanish


CheyenneB05

If u are not for sure before u post why don't u look it up first? Don't y'all agree


Hrafnunga

It definitely does mean bitches, prostitutes or sluts (in addition to dogs).


JakeOlinger

I thought it said las perras so I marked both :(


Kynarr

Yeah... I'd like to know too.


fie-kirstine

But they just used the same example with cats, and there you had to mark both Los and Las??


Valestellarium

The article and the noun must match in gender and number. Here you have "Las perros" and that's incorrect since "perros" is a masculine noun and "Las" a feminine article.


slimscottie

Thanks, that makes sense.


kevdav8286

Thanks, that makes sense.


Shrimpy8818

Why does agua sometimes require an article before it and not for other times?


EmmaHoltegaard

It's the difference between saying "water" (agua - without article) and "the water" (el agua). Sometimes you talk about water in general, and sometimes it's some specific water, and then you use an article, just like you would in English.


JenningsCheryl

I want to know that as well.


vineetkuma17

I think it should be Los perros, instead it says a new term canes.!


hellad1

I got a correction to : los perros toman agua Why toman and not beben ?


ganapathy89

Why not ellos perros?


marcy65brown

Ellos = They. Ellos beben agua = They drink water. Los = The


Baily288518

How would u know if the cats r girls our boys im not phycic!!!!


TylerJenki17

Beber means drink . So why am i getting this wrong


Hrafnunga

Because you need to conjugate. Beber is the infinitive and means "to drink" or "drinking" but you need the "they" form, ie beben.


SumitShinde

I don't understand when to use La, Los, El, Un, Una Can anyone help?


Hrafnunga

la/las/el/los are definite articles (translating to "the" in English), with the first two (la/las) being feminine singular/plural respectively and the latter two being masculine singular/plural. un/una are the masculine/feminine forms of the indefinite article (translated "a" in English). Whether the article is definite or indefinite, it must agree with the noun it modifies in number (singular or plural) and gender (masculine or feminine).


JennyNguyen10

yes las perras is for female dog

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.