"The dogs drink water."

Translation:Los perros beben agua.

February 10, 2013

28 Comments


FranksTom

If they were all female dogs, would it be "Las perras"?

January 15, 2014

oldspook

Yes it would. But if you were not sure then it would be "Los".

January 19, 2014

iloveyou19862002

Yes.but don't use it. Its mean: bitches . Whore. Or something like that in spanish

December 31, 2015

CheyenneB05

If u are not for sure before u post why don't u look it up first? Don't y'all agree

June 5, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It definitely does mean bitches, prostitutes or sluts (in addition to dogs).

June 11, 2016

JakeOlinger

I thought it said las perras so I marked both :(

April 23, 2014

Kynarr

Yeah... I'd like to know too.

January 18, 2014

joyknits

Auto-correct es horrible

February 10, 2013

oldspook

Don't use it

January 16, 2014

fie-kirstine

But they just used the same example with cats, and there you had to mark both Los and Las??

January 19, 2014

Valestellarium

The article and the noun must match in gender and number. Here you have "Las perros" and that's incorrect since "perros" is a masculine noun and "Las" a feminine article.

January 31, 2014

slimscotti

Thanks, that makes sense.

February 11, 2014

kevdav8286

Thanks, that makes sense.

May 24, 2014

Shrimpy8818

Why does agua sometimes require an article before it and not for other times?

March 16, 2014

EmmaHoltegaard

It's the difference between saying "water" (agua - without article) and "the water" (el agua). Sometimes you talk about water in general, and sometimes it's some specific water, and then you use an article, just like you would in English.

September 6, 2014

JenningsCheryl

I want to know that as well.

April 3, 2014

vineetkuma17

I think it should be Los perros, instead it says a new term canes.!

December 3, 2014

hellad1

I got a correction to : los perros toman agua Why toman and not beben ?

October 13, 2015

Vari009

I need to join Spanish Group. Can anyone share a Group code with me. Thanks

February 10, 2017

ganapathy89

Why not ellos perros?

June 6, 2015

marcy65brown

Ellos = They. Ellos beben agua = They drink water. Los = The

May 14, 2016

Trinit10

this is dumb

June 2, 2016

Baily288518

How would u know if the cats r girls our boys im not phycic!!!!

June 5, 2016

TylerJenki17

Beber means drink . So why am i getting this wrong

February 5, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Because you need to conjugate. Beber is the infinitive and means "to drink" or "drinking" but you need the "they" form, ie beben.

February 5, 2017

SumitShinde

I don't understand when to use La, Los, El, Un, Una Can anyone help?

February 8, 2017

JohnWycliffe

la/las/el/los are definite articles (translating to "the" in English), with the first two (la/las) being feminine singular/plural respectively and the latter two being masculine singular/plural. un/una are the masculine/feminine forms of the indefinite article (translated "a" in English). Whether the article is definite or indefinite, it must agree with the noun it modifies in number (singular or plural) and gender (masculine or feminine).

February 8, 2017

JennyNguyen10

yes las perras is for female dog

February 17, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.