"The dogs drink water."

Translation:Los perros beben agua.

5 years ago

28 Comments


FranksTom

If they were all female dogs, would it be "Las perras"?

4 years ago

oldspook

Yes it would. But if you were not sure then it would be "Los".

4 years ago

iloveyou19862002

Yes.but don't use it. Its mean: bitches . Whore. Or something like that in spanish

2 years ago

Ethel200

If u are not for sure before u post why don't u look it up first? Don't y'all agree

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It definitely does mean bitches, prostitutes or sluts (in addition to dogs).

2 years ago

JakeOlinger

I thought it said las perras so I marked both :(

4 years ago

Kynarr
Kynarr

Yeah... I'd like to know too.

4 years ago

joyknits

Auto-correct es horrible

5 years ago

oldspook

Don't use it

4 years ago

fie-kirstine

But they just used the same example with cats, and there you had to mark both Los and Las??

4 years ago

Valestellarium

The article and the noun must match in gender and number. Here you have "Las perros" and that's incorrect since "perros" is a masculine noun and "Las" a feminine article.

4 years ago

slimscotti

Thanks, that makes sense.

4 years ago

kevdav8286

Thanks, that makes sense.

4 years ago

Shrimpy8818

Why does agua sometimes require an article before it and not for other times?

4 years ago

EmmaHoltegaard

It's the difference between saying "water" (agua - without article) and "the water" (el agua). Sometimes you talk about water in general, and sometimes it's some specific water, and then you use an article, just like you would in English.

4 years ago

JenningsCheryl

I want to know that as well.

4 years ago

vineetkuma17

I think it should be Los perros, instead it says a new term canes.!

4 years ago

hellad1
hellad1

I got a correction to : los perros toman agua Why toman and not beben ?

3 years ago

Vari009

I need to join Spanish Group. Can anyone share a Group code with me. Thanks

1 year ago

ganapathy89

Why not ellos perros?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ellos = They. Ellos beben agua = They drink water. Los = The

2 years ago

Trinit10

this is dumb

2 years ago

Baily288518

How would u know if the cats r girls our boys im not phycic!!!!

2 years ago

TylerJenki17

Beber means drink . So why am i getting this wrong

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Because you need to conjugate. Beber is the infinitive and means "to drink" or "drinking" but you need the "they" form, ie beben.

1 year ago

SumitShinde

I don't understand when to use La, Los, El, Un, Una Can anyone help?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

la/las/el/los are definite articles (translating to "the" in English), with the first two (la/las) being feminine singular/plural respectively and the latter two being masculine singular/plural. un/una are the masculine/feminine forms of the indefinite article (translated "a" in English). Whether the article is definite or indefinite, it must agree with the noun it modifies in number (singular or plural) and gender (masculine or feminine).

1 year ago

JennyNguyen10

yes las perras is for female dog

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.