"Ελπίζω ο καιρός να είναι καλός."

Translation:I hope the weather is good.

October 30, 2016

19 Comments


JamesTWils

Να in this instance makes the verb subjunctive?

October 30, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Kinda-sorta.

να is followed by the subjunctive form - but the present subjunctive looks just like the present indicative in today's spelling. So the only indication that it's subjunctive may be the να.

October 30, 2016

JamesTWils

OK, so at least we can take the να as indicating a sort of subjunctive sense.

October 30, 2016

marycavsbrain

Can this not also mean "I hope the weather will be good" as in "θα πάω στο Λονδίνο. Ελπίζω ο καιρός να είναι καλός"

February 26, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I'd say so.

"is going to be good" is already accepted; I've added "will be good".

February 26, 2017

marycavsbrain

Thanks!

February 26, 2017

alexm647633

Could you say, "Ελπίζω να είναι ο καιρός καλός"?

December 5, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Could 'I hope the time is good' work? As in, I'm holding a party, I've told my friend that it's going to start at eight, so I say 'I hope the time is good' [for you]?

December 27, 2016

troll1995
Mod

No, that's not how καιρός is used. Καιρός has the meaning of time in its conceptal sense (as χρόνος, but they are not perfect synonyms), not for a specific hour (ie. not a synonym with ώρα). Also καιρός can be used for time periods (as a synonym to χρόνος). For more, look here. ;)

December 27, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Perfect, thanks for that Troll. So if we wanted to say the above, we'd use ώρα?

December 27, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Exaclty!

December 27, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thanks once again, you're a star!

December 27, 2016

Georgiaonc

I hope the weather is fine.

July 5, 2017

MiltiadisA1

Duolingo answer I hope the weather will be good. I believe that is incorrect

November 28, 2017

JamesTWils

As Mizinamo pointed out above, the second verb is a subjunctive, which it might be in English as well. In the third person singular, though, it's the same as the indicative, as it is in English. I think you probably could translate this subjunctive phrase with an English future, but the preferred answer shown above is "I hope the weather is good," which also works.

November 28, 2017

Niko837328

My initial urge was to translate this as 'Hopefully the weather will be good'. Is that a strictly acurate way to translate this? And if not, how would one say 'hopefully' as opposed to 'I hope' inthis instance? (And generally)

October 27, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

I believe that"hopefully" adds a nuance of depersonalization and does not reflect the speaker's wish to the extent that "I hope" does. Nevertheless, it has been gaining ground in modern English, so it has been added.

October 28, 2018

MarsTheSoap
Mod

I think the most impersonal way to phrase "hopefully" would be something like "Ας ελπίσουμε" (literally meaning "Let us hope"), since a proper adverb doesn't exist in Greek. Some more liberal expressions with a similar meaning would be "Αν όλα πάνε καλά", "Καλώς εχόντων των πραγμάτων" (literally meaning "If all goes well"). :)

October 28, 2018

Niko837328

Thanks so much!

October 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.