"Αυτός θέλει να παίζει."

Translation:He wants to play.

October 30, 2016

6 Comments


JuddCheatw

I'm not sure it is an error so I'm asking the question here instead. Shouldn't this be "Αυτός θέλει να παίξει."?

October 30, 2016

mizinamo

Both are possible.

Using the present subjunctive να παίζει implies that he wants to play regularly, habitually, or continually; using the aorist subjunctive να παίξει implies that he wants to play once.

October 30, 2016

greekdude_

"He wants to be playing" should be accepted as correct. If not the only correct translation.

August 29, 2018

SandraGerd1

If we use infinitive "to play" it depends from the pronoun ? for example if it would be "we want to play" then it would be εμεις θελουμε να παιζουμε? Thank you

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

Modern Greek doesn't have an infinitive -- at least, not one that works the way the English/French/German/etc. one does.

So you have to use a finite verb in this sort of situation -- the literal translation would be something like "He wants that he plays".

And yes, "We want to play" = "We want that we play" = (Εμείς) θέλουμε να παίζουμε.

There's also no gerund, so something like "Smoking is bad for you" or "Playing tennis is fun" or "Using drugs is dangerous" has to be recast into something like "the-fact-that-you-smoke is bad for you" and "the-fact-that-I-play-tennis is fun" and "the-fact-that-someone-uses-drugs is dangerous": you have to say who's doing the action because you're using a finite verb.

December 7, 2016

Hafizen

This info is so timely and so very useful.
The question and the reply are golden!
Thank you both!

July 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.