1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός θέλει να παίζει."

"Αυτός θέλει να παίζει."

Translation:He wants to play.

October 30, 2016

13 Comments


greekdude_

"He wants to be playing" should be accepted as correct. If not the only correct translation.


JuddCheatw

I'm not sure it is an error so I'm asking the question here instead. Shouldn't this be "Αυτός θέλει να παίξει."?


mizinamo

Both are possible.

Using the present subjunctive να παίζει implies that he wants to play regularly, habitually, or continually; using the aorist subjunctive να παίξει implies that he wants to play once.


JOrlando3

If the να is there to indicate the subjunctive, then this really doesn't belong in this section where we are learning about conjunctions for the first time.


spdl79
Mod

Well, it's not a conjunction, but there's no unit for particles and it had to go somewhere. Having said that, the mods have been redesigning the current tree and we hope that the new tree will progress in a more logical manner.


SandraGerd1

If we use infinitive "to play" it depends from the pronoun ? for example if it would be "we want to play" then it would be εμεις θελουμε να παιζουμε? Thank you


mizinamo

Modern Greek doesn't have an infinitive -- at least, not one that works the way the English/French/German/etc. one does.

So you have to use a finite verb in this sort of situation -- the literal translation would be something like "He wants that he plays".

And yes, "We want to play" = "We want that we play" = (Εμείς) θέλουμε να παίζουμε.

There's also no gerund, so something like "Smoking is bad for you" or "Playing tennis is fun" or "Using drugs is dangerous" has to be recast into something like "the-fact-that-you-smoke is bad for you" and "the-fact-that-I-play-tennis is fun" and "the-fact-that-someone-uses-drugs is dangerous": you have to say who's doing the action because you're using a finite verb.


Hafizen

This info is so timely and so very useful.
The question and the reply are golden!
Thank you both!


1castilho

Your reply made me realize that are more subjects to study. Thanks for that!


franco817421

I checked with some greek friends, the common situation is to use να παίξει, Duolingo should teach the common situation


G.Georgopoulos

Common based on what? There's no context here. In any case, both are accepted.


PauloMuffato

I accidentaly put ένα instead of να and it was marked as correct.


G.Georgopoulos

Ι typed in the same on our database and it was marked incorrect, so, hopefully, that doesn't happen consistently.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.