1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Does this share taxi go to t…

"Does this share taxi go to the post office?"

Translation:Ця маршрутка їде на пошту?

October 30, 2016

9 Comments


Natalka_Polyak

НА пошту можна іти, щоб відправити листа. А їхати можна ДО пошти. Це я вам кажу як українка


fdenardis

Would до пошти be correct?


MarthaLoda

I would say it sounds even more correct. на пошту is used more commonly in the context of a person heading to a destination where they are going to do something, like "I'm going to the post office" - "Я іду на пошту" (to send a letter), but "Я іду до пошти" (to meet with someone at the entrance, for example, where the post office serves only as a landmark). Here, до пошти will be preferable.


skstudio

Yes, it would be correct.


DavidDubin1

Hello, what about 'у пошту', rather than 'на пошту' - would that be wrong in this context?


flameofgrace

I've asked this for similar questions, and I was told no, an and u seem to mean similar things but are not interchangeable. I haven't yet grasped what is the difference. I suspect one means at a destination and one means in a destination or near a destination???


punk-hobbit

what case is пошту?


John686606

I don't understand why у посту (accusative case) cannot be used. In a previous question у Одесу (to Odessa) was the correct answer?


flameofgrace

I heard it explained like this, if you are immersed in something у is used, if you are around or near something НА is used. In this example if you were у посту, you would likely be a facilities person, working inside the walls or roof of the building.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.