"I've bought a jacket."

Translation:Εγώ αγόρασα ένα μπουφάν.

October 30, 2016

8 Comments


JacobPast177

Usually on this course I have... is translated 1:1 to (Εγώ) έχω..., and a translation like the one given above (i.e. into the Aorist) is usually rejected. But in this case Έχω αγοράσει ένα μπουφάν was not accepted. I also like Εγώ αγόρασα ένα μπουφάν, but the inconsistency does create some confusion. I decided to post this here because maybe I'm wrong, and there does exist a rule to determine which sentences with the auxiliary verb have/has have to be translated into Greek as Aorist and which ones as Present Perfect. Input would be appreciated.

October 30, 2016

troll1995

We use the aorist for actions that happened in the (sometimes distant) past and no longer endure, or describing actions, and we use the present perfect for actions that occured (usually in the close past) and their consequences still endure.

Π.χ. Πήγα στο σπίτι του Γιώργου. (description of act)
Έχω πάει στο σπίτι του Γιώργου. (i'm still there)

Του έδωσα την ομπρέλα μου. (description of act)
Του έχω δώσει την ομπρέλα μου. (he still has my umbrella)

When the present perfect is used, the time of action is not dfined. When the time of action is defined, aorist is used.

Π.χ. Έδωσε χθες συνέντευξη, and not ΧΧ-Έχει δώσει χθες συνέντευξη.-ΧΧ Επισκέφτηκα πρόσφατα το μουσείο, and not ΧΧ-Έχω επισκεφτεί πρόσφατα το μουσείο.-ΧΧ

These for when to use Aorist or Present Perfect in greek. Έχω αγοράσει ένα μπουφάν is right, but as a native speaker i would expect something to follow: Έχω αγοράσει ένα μπουφάν που δεν κρατάει κρύο.=I have bought a jacket that can't keep the cold out, otherwise it would be a simple description of action, for which aorist is required.

October 30, 2016

JacobPast177

I'm still somewhat confused, since the English sentence does have a Present Perfect (I have bought a jacket) - wouldn't that also emphasize that the action is still of consequence in the present, i.e. instead of just telling that I bought a jacket in the past, I am emphasizing that I have a jacket now (because I have bought one)?

October 30, 2016

KVvVuR

I'm not sure I followed this thread well, but when practicing the "Past" module, I just got this sentence to translate from English to Greek, and the English sentence was still given in present perfect (i.e., I've bought...).

It seems to me that either the English sentence should be in aorist past (i.e., I bought...), since that's the topic of the module, or the present perfect (i.e., Έχω αγοράσει...) should be accepted in the Greek translation. Unless I'm missing something?

March 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The sentence in the present perfect has been removed. If you were doing this in a Strengthen Skills section you have just seen a ghost. Some sentences refuse to stay away. Duo is working on that as other courses report similar problems.

March 6, 2017

KVvVuR

Oh, ok! Thanks for looking into it. :)

March 7, 2017

troll1995

Could be. Either way the sentence is now changed to "i bought a jacket" to avoid any misunderstanding. :)

October 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the English would show that the action is still of consequence in the present but the original sentence in Greek was simple past. The present perfect in English is still accepted since there is no specific indication that it is a completed action but adhering to the original we'll use simple past.

October 30, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.