1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Garden and juice"

"Garden and juice"

Translation:Сад і сік

October 30, 2016

8 Comments


Fiacup3

I dont have a Ukrainian keyboard it says im wrong


qixyl

I entered сад i сiк and it was not accepted. Can be used a latin 'i' here? But сад и сик was accepted with typos. How does it work?


skstudio

No, you cannot mix Latin and Cyrillic characters.


Andreas449348

Works for me, I'm using mostly russian keyboard and switch to english for the i and duo accepts it (24. Feb. 2021)


AshLilCactus

How do you pronounce the "c" in Ukranian


skstudio

It is pronounced like the English "s."


ValentinSe14370

I wrote "сад i сiк" Why did you mark wrong?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.