Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Sie sehen heute anders aus."

Übersetzung:You look different today.

Vor 1 Jahr

8 Kommentare


anja.lampe
anja.lampe

Today you look different,is this correct?

Vor 1 Jahr

jupiturn
jupiturn

Hallo. Woher soll man wissen, ob hier Einzahl oder Mehrzahl gemeint ist? Das kommt aus dem Kontext, der hier aber fehlt.. darum sollte die Mehrzahl auch korrekt sein. Grüße

Vor 1 Jahr

mizinamo
mizinamo

Richtig. Falls es nicht akzeptiert wurde, bitte über die dafür vorgesehene Funktion melden. Danke.

Vor 1 Jahr

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Ich habe es gemeldet. :)

Vor 1 Jahr

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"Today they look differently" What is wrong with that????

Vor 1 Jahr

mizinamo
mizinamo

In English, verbs that can indicate perception (look, smell, taste) work a bit differently if they can also mean "cause a perception" -- in that case, an adjective is used to describe the result rather than an adverb.

For example, "The dog smells good" means that the dog causes a good smell to be perceived by others while "The dog smells well" means that the dog is good at smelling.

Similarly, "They look different" means that they cause a different appearance to be perceived by others, while "They look differently" would mean that they use their sense of vision differently.

And "This cake tastes funny" means that the cake causes a funny taste in my mouth, while "this cake tastes funnily" would imply that the cake is tasting something else and is doing this tasting in a funny way.

"feel" also works like this for many speakers: "I feel bad" (I have a bad feeling) versus "I feel badly" (when I use my hands to feel something, I am bad at it). Though this is complicated by the fact that "well" can also be an adjective meaning "in good health", so "I feel good" and "I feel well" are both correct (but mean slightly different things), but only "I feel well" can mean "I am good at feeling things".

Vor 1 Jahr

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

ok thanks. I forgot. So the correct answer would be: "Today they look different".

Vor 1 Jahr

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, or "They look different today."

(I think that "Today, they look different" with the time adverb at the front is non-neutral word order and would be best as a translation of Heute sehen sie anders aus. which also topicalises the time.)

Vor 1 Jahr