BiloSto

"Eure Zeitung ist gut."

2/10/2013, 8:18:49 PM

9 Comments


slendro

A constant problem throughout these tutorials comes from the fact that English doesn't distinguish between formal and informal "you". This causes a lot of problems as one is trying to learn a language like German which does. Wherever ambiguity can cause a problem, the lessons should at all times specify which version is expected as an answer.

3/18/2013, 3:15:32 AM

BiloSto

Why can't this be 'Euere...'?

2/10/2013, 8:18:49 PM

Katherle

Both versions are correct and should be accepted.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/euer_Anrede_wessen

2/10/2013, 11:17:02 PM

cucisum

and may it be ¨deine Zeitung ist gut¨?

4/5/2013, 11:04:27 AM

javax

No, I think "deine Zeitung" is "your newspaper (only you)" and "Eure Zeitung" is "your newspaper" (you, and someone else or even a third one) - plural.

5/4/2013, 12:20:10 AM

_aDel_

yea same question about Ihre Zeitung ist gut

4/14/2013, 6:51:04 PM

javax

I think "Ihre Zeitung" is formal, and "deine Zeitung" is informal.

5/4/2013, 12:21:12 AM

ankrax

when do i use eure instead of deine?

5/2/2013, 2:43:55 AM

javax

"Deine" (singular, only you) and "eure" (plural, you and someone else).

5/4/2013, 12:22:10 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.