"I believe in God, but not in ghosts."

Translation:Πιστεύω στον Θεό αλλά όχι στα φαντάσματα.

October 30, 2016

5 Comments


jeanprendiville

I have been told that in the recent grammar changes, στο θέο is not acceptable because of a possible confusion with the neuter στο. To elide feminine and neuter is correct but not masculine. Where does Duo stand?

October 30, 2016

fazulakis

Hi jeanprendiville, could you please elaborate? I keep getting confused about the "-ν" rules. According to what was said in many other entries, "στο θεό" would be correct... Could anyone please summarise the exceptions to the rules? Thank you!

September 26, 2018

Alex_GR1

fazulakis and others: "δε" takes an "ν" at the end, if the word that follows starts with: a vowel, or the consonants "κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ", or the double consonants "μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ"

Modern exception to the rule: "θ". Examples: "Δεν θυμάμαι" (I don't remember) "Δεν θέλω να φάω" (I don't want to eat)

March 12, 2019

Bohuslav1

Why is it όχι and not δεν?

July 2, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

δεν is used to negate verbs, όχι other things such as, here, a noun.

July 3, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.