1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I believe in God, but not in…

"I believe in God, but not in ghosts."

Translation:Πιστεύω στον Θεό αλλά όχι στα φαντάσματα.

October 30, 2016

7 Comments


Bohuslav1

Why is it όχι and not δεν?


mizinamo

δεν is used to negate verbs, όχι other things such as, here, a noun.


jeanprendiville

I have been told that in the recent grammar changes, στο θέο is not acceptable because of a possible confusion with the neuter στο. To elide feminine and neuter is correct but not masculine. Where does Duo stand?


fazulakis

Hi jeanprendiville, could you please elaborate? I keep getting confused about the "-ν" rules. According to what was said in many other entries, "στο θεό" would be correct... Could anyone please summarise the exceptions to the rules? Thank you!


Alex_GR1

fazulakis and others: "δε" takes an "ν" at the end, if the word that follows starts with: a vowel, or the consonants "κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ", or the double consonants "μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ"

Modern exception to the rule: "θ". Examples: "Δεν θυμάμαι" (I don't remember) "Δεν θέλω να φάω" (I don't want to eat)


Palo75847

Why are not "τα στοιχειά" for "ghosts" accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

Very rare, but I've added it. It's highly unlikely you'll ever encounter this word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.