1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:Comment vas-tu ?

February 10, 2013

90 Comments


muhi

how am i supposed to translate something i've never heard before?


thinker021

Yeah, that one did not appear previously. It should be "Ca va?" or "Comment ca va?" which translates to "how is it going?"


rlabersmith

I answered "Ca va?" and was marked wrong. :(


priteshdesai

I tried it today and it was marked correct. I used Ça va. They must have updated it.


AwesomelyHumble

Yep, "Comment ça va" was valid for me, though it did suggest "Comment allez vous"


AwesomelyHumble

But above, Duolingo is showing "Comment vas-tu" as the correct answer.


Billie_J

I think maybe either "comment allez vous" or "comment vas-tu" might be correct as they do mean the same. The first is just formal (or plural) while the second is informal.


Livia179380

Right.. It's "aller" Comment allez vous Comment vas tu

The form of aller: Je vais Tu vas Il/elle va Nous allons Vous allez Ils/elles vont

Thank you to remind me :)


raverax

Ça va is slang. Comment ça va is elaborate and more appropriate


moochka

The problem was with c. You should type ç. :-)


driftglass6

HOW do you type the c with the cedilla? Can't find it anywhere on my phone except in predictive text suggestions. Same goes for accents over the vowels.


gareth.wil

Im using the default keyboard for a Samsung Note3 - so it may be different for you. But, if you press and hold the c, you will get an option to use the ç. The same goes for other letters. Good luck.


Henock_A

First change the input setting to inlude french keybord. Then click and hold 'c' and 'ç' and other related options will come


tiffany800960

You have to install a french keyboard. Most phones already have them...just select it from your settings or go to playstore to find one


Suhayb19

Hold down the letter


twinkle85

Hold down the letter for a few seconds and accent options should appear


theredheaddiva

Moi aussi. Ca va should've been correct.


Thomasmaier

But doesn't it have that little thing underneath? Ç? Ca va doesn't exist.


nouf_y97

You should write ç instead of c because I answered "comment ça va "and it was correct☺


natasaa

Same for me :( I live in a french speaking country and I definately use "ça va" among friends


CarolinaAngelo

I put ça va and i didn't have a problem


Nique.V

Did you have a cedilla? "Ça va?"


jvrn3

I answered "comment ça va" and it worked.


fionahavafalcon

thats how ur supposed to say it


coinaday

C'est la vie. Now you've heard it. :-)


SarahAlmaz1

Click the doted underlined words and it will automatically translate for u


Mibeshu

Surely all these options essentially mean 'How are you?' except for minor differences. How are you? Are you well? Hello, how are you?


coinaday

I agree with the exception that I think that whether or not "Hello" is included is different. In that one there are two parts, a specific greeting and the inquiry as to state. It's a minor point, but I do think it's different. A greeting isn't an inquiry, and an inquiry can happen without a greeting (either it's implied or previously made).


Crazy_plant_lady

Is comment vas-tu only used to address kids/subordinates and is comment allez-vous used to address only older people/relatives or strangers? And who are comment ça va and ça va bien addressed to? I'm a bit confused about this


KatyRodrig6

Is there any difference in saying 'comment allez-vous' and 'comment ca va' in conversation depending on the situation?


Billie_J

Kardste is correct, but "comment allez-vous" could also be used when talking to a group of people.


brie.elleee

They gave me a choice of "Comment ca va" "Comment vas-tu" and "Comment allez-vous" Aren't they all correct?


Lavacookie99

I know right! What even is allez vous?


LendMeName

Comment vas-tu? (For.)
Comment ça va? (Inf.)


spookphonic

Ca va is also a correct translation, certainly in spoken language.


mheddy

I think that ca va is a valid translation!


kingthatcher

"Ca va bien?" should be also considered "how are you?", as it is used in the same way(or else I've heard it misused.) I've heard conversations that go "Ca va bien?" "Ca va bien." as well as "Ca va?" "Ca va."


NewClearSnake

My understanding is that "Ca va bien?" is more like, "Are you well?" or "Are things going good?" That is, it is asking if things are even more positive than simply "Ca va?"


dersanz

Is there any difference between "va?" And "va ?" A suggestion appeared at the end saying I could have used that space.


NewClearSnake

UPDATE: I recently learned that in European French typography, a space is inserted before exclamation marks, question marks, colons, and semicolons. This is not true of Quebec French, however.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quebec_French#Typography

"Quebec French has some typographical differences with European French. In Quebec French, no spaces are inserted before punctuation marks other than the colon.[14] European French requires spaces before the exclamation mark, the question mark, the colon and the semicolon.

However, the "Ramat de la Typographie", a rather popular document among Quebec typesetters and graphic designers, recommends following the European French rule and insert fine spaces before semicolons and exclamation marks, among others. One reason for this might be for mutual compatibility."


NewClearSnake

Nevermind what I originally said in this comment, see my new comment below.


aishwerya

What's the difference between "comment ça va?" and "comment vas tu?"


OctopusEtJardin

I think that the latter is something you could only say to a friend or a child, because of the 'tu'. 18/04/2014


arshi2012

And what about comment allez vous? Is it the most formal form?


Massisaidi1

I prefer to learn most simple way for now ( Comment Ca Va) and Allez-vous , not simple and haven't heard of it before from any of my French friends.


Kwasontt

I answerd "commet" and it was correct then suddenly it changed to wrong!!!!!!!

Free tip: Every game has a lag


[deactivated user]

    I put Comment allez-vous, because I have saw this way in other place. This is a very formal way to say "how are you" ?


WDDSa

    comment vas-tu?


AnkitLitor

    i am unable to type that special c character through my keyboard its not my fault


visramimran

    I remember learning in grade-school that "Comment allez-vous?" is pronounced commen-tell-et-vous, with the T at the end of 'comment' emphasized. Can someone please explain why this audio doesn't have the strong T?


BeaJ12

    Comment ca va is better translate


nilli_

    I was only taught "comment ça va", how was I supposed to know? Guessing?


sig300647

    What is the difference between.. Comment allez vous? And ça va? Both means.. How are you


Atish860

    What is the meaning of vas


Noortazka

    What is the difference among the three?


Za7ebhed1

    does it refer to how is it going? because i see "va" and "allons" which means to go?


MacyD3

    Theyre trying to teach me words I havent even learned yet.


anasb6598

    I never knew that


mishboy

    I was marked wrong with i put "Vous vous comment?"


AnshulKady

    Can do this axercise agane


marionmehr

    I never heard anyone saying "comment alley-vous always " comment ça va" or mostly "ça va?"


Casey948393

    It said it was wrong when I answered it correctly.


Harsh813056

    Why is aller(to go) used instead of être(to be)?


Marguerite659635

    I did Everything exactly as it was corrected to and they keep saying it's wrong!


Shawnna188640

    if I am asking formally why is it comment allez-vous and not comment etes vous?


Billie_J

    Because it doesn't literally translate to "how are you?" It directly translates to "how are you going?". Even in informal it's "comment vas-tu?" not "comment es tu?" The French use aller (to go) rather than être (to be) Hope this helps! :)


Matthew694784

    Last time I was told it was va, not vas


Billie_J

    It changes depending on the pronoun.

    Comment vas-tu means "how are you?", but is literally "how are you going?". More commonly heard for new French speakers is "comment ça va" which also means "how are you", but is literally "how is it going?".

    Both are correct but you have to make sure the verb (vas/va) matches the pronoun (tu/ça).

    I know it's a bit confusing, so I hope this helps! :)


Maggie805349

    i answered comment ça va & it was marked wrong


rajat.g.bahanwal

    Ils is they Vas is go Comment is how

    Can't get to know how this sentence became how are you?


NewClearSnake

    In English, we can say “How’s it going?” or sometimes “How is it going with you?” and those mean “How are you?”

    Similarly, “How are you doing?” also means “How are you?”

    It isn’t literal, just a figure of speech. I hope this helps.


JotSinghh

    Why " comment etes-vous " Is incorrect?


JotSinghh

    Why is " Comment êtes-vous " Is incorrect????


PREMSONMORAS

    Can we also write 'comment ca va? '


happy955169

    What is the diff between comment ca va, comment es tu and comment vas tu? Thanks


dawnarie61

    When I was in high school, many moons ago, I was taught to translate the question "How old are you" was "Quelle age avez vous?" Yes I know it's more formal. But "How have you" doesn't mean anything.


Naemi932111

    You can also say "Tu vas comment?" or "Comment est-ce que tu vas?"


FireLordZu4

    "Comment vous allez-vous?" is wrong?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.