"How are you?"

Translation:Comment vas-tu ?

February 10, 2013

90 Comments


muhi

how am i supposed to translate something i've never heard before?

February 10, 2013

thinker021

Yeah, that one did not appear previously. It should be "Ca va?" or "Comment ca va?" which translates to "how is it going?"

February 13, 2013

rlabersmith

I answered "Ca va?" and was marked wrong. :(

May 24, 2013

priteshdesai

I tried it today and it was marked correct. I used Ça va. They must have updated it.

December 27, 2013

AwesomelyHumble

Yep, "Comment ça va" was valid for me, though it did suggest "Comment allez vous"

July 18, 2015

AwesomelyHumble

But above, Duolingo is showing "Comment vas-tu" as the correct answer.

July 18, 2015

fionahavafalcon

same

December 16, 2015

Billie_J

I think maybe either "comment allez vous" or "comment vas-tu" might be correct as they do mean the same. The first is just formal (or plural) while the second is informal.

August 27, 2018

fionahavafalcon

lies

December 16, 2015

raverax

Ça va is slang. Comment ça va is elaborate and more appropriate

October 25, 2014

Oisin96

What about, Ça gaze?

February 13, 2015

fionahavafalcon

what even

December 16, 2015

moochka

The problem was with c. You should type ç. :-)

May 18, 2014

driftglass6

HOW do you type the c with the cedilla? Can't find it anywhere on my phone except in predictive text suggestions. Same goes for accents over the vowels.

January 2, 2015

gareth.wil

Im using the default keyboard for a Samsung Note3 - so it may be different for you. But, if you press and hold the c, you will get an option to use the ç. The same goes for other letters. Good luck.

February 7, 2015

heny.adamu

First change the input setting to inlude french keybord. Then click and hold 'c' and 'ç' and other related options will come

October 15, 2015

tiffany800960

You have to install a french keyboard. Most phones already have them...just select it from your settings or go to playstore to find one

October 8, 2015

Suhayb19

Hold down the letter

January 17, 2016

fionahavafalcon

true

December 16, 2015

Darthlex

same here :(

May 26, 2013

theredheaddiva

Moi aussi. Ca va should've been correct.

June 5, 2013

Thomasmaier

But doesn't it have that little thing underneath? Ç? Ca va doesn't exist.

March 10, 2014

Venom827

dito :(

June 12, 2013

nouf_y97

You should write ç instead of c because I answered "comment ça va "and it was correct☺

February 25, 2015

natasaa

Same for me :( I live in a french speaking country and I definately use "ça va" among friends

August 10, 2013

mnoonan912

Me too. :(

January 3, 2014

CarolinaAngelo

I put ça va and i didn't have a problem

March 12, 2014

fionahavafalcon

same

December 16, 2015

Nique.V

Did you have a cedilla? "Ça va?"

November 19, 2014

jvrn3

I answered "comment ça va" and it worked.

April 28, 2015

fionahavafalcon

thats how ur supposed to say it

December 16, 2015

AnkitLitor

me too .. but get it almost correct

June 17, 2015

fionahavafalcon

lies

December 16, 2015

mathwizard1232

C'est la vie. Now you've heard it. :-)

October 30, 2014

niyi346080

Good morning

June 17, 2017

SarahAlmaz1

Click the doted underlined words and it will automatically translate for u

October 10, 2017

CarolWilli4

So stupid :-P

October 8, 2015

fionahavafalcon

true

December 16, 2015

Mibeshu

Surely all these options essentially mean 'How are you?' except for minor differences. How are you? Are you well? Hello, how are you?

May 28, 2013

mathwizard1232

I agree with the exception that I think that whether or not "Hello" is included is different. In that one there are two parts, a specific greeting and the inquiry as to state. It's a minor point, but I do think it's different. A greeting isn't an inquiry, and an inquiry can happen without a greeting (either it's implied or previously made).

October 30, 2014

KatyRodrig6

Is there any difference in saying 'comment allez-vous' and 'comment ca va' in conversation depending on the situation?

April 9, 2014

Billie_J

Kardste is correct, but "comment allez-vous" could also be used when talking to a group of people.

August 27, 2018

kardste

The first is formal, the second informal.

July 18, 2015

fionahavafalcon

yea one is informal duhhhh

December 16, 2015

Crazy_plant_lady

Is comment vas-tu only used to address kids/subordinates and is comment allez-vous used to address only older people/relatives or strangers? And who are comment ça va and ça va bien addressed to? I'm a bit confused about this

January 14, 2018

Lavacookie99

I know right! What even is allez vous?

April 16, 2017

LendMeName

Comment vas-tu? (For.)
Comment ça va? (Inf.)

November 5, 2018

spookphonic

Ca va is also a correct translation, certainly in spoken language.

June 8, 2013

mheddy

I think that ca va is a valid translation!

June 9, 2013

kingthatcher

"Ca va bien?" should be also considered "how are you?", as it is used in the same way(or else I've heard it misused.) I've heard conversations that go "Ca va bien?" "Ca va bien." as well as "Ca va?" "Ca va."

August 25, 2013

NewClearSnake

My understanding is that "Ca va bien?" is more like, "Are you well?" or "Are things going good?" That is, it is asking if things are even more positive than simply "Ca va?"

February 21, 2014

dersanz

Is there any difference between "va?" And "va ?" A suggestion appeared at the end saying I could have used that space.

December 22, 2013

NewClearSnake

UPDATE: I recently learned that in European French typography, a space is inserted before exclamation marks, question marks, colons, and semicolons. This is not true of Quebec French, however.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quebec_French#Typography

"Quebec French has some typographical differences with European French. In Quebec French, no spaces are inserted before punctuation marks other than the colon.[14] European French requires spaces before the exclamation mark, the question mark, the colon and the semicolon.

However, the "Ramat de la Typographie", a rather popular document among Quebec typesetters and graphic designers, recommends following the European French rule and insert fine spaces before semicolons and exclamation marks, among others. One reason for this might be for mutual compatibility."

March 10, 2014

NewClearSnake

Nevermind what I originally said in this comment, see my new comment below.

February 21, 2014

aishwerya

What's the difference between "comment ça va?" and "comment vas tu?"

April 15, 2014

Octopus_Garden

I think that the latter is something you could only say to a friend or a child, because of the 'tu'. 18/04/2014

April 18, 2014

aishwerya

Thanks

April 20, 2014

arshi2012

And what about comment allez vous? Is it the most formal form?

December 22, 2014

Billie_J

Yep :)

August 27, 2018

Massisaidi1

I prefer to learn most simple way for now ( Comment Ca Va) and Allez-vous , not simple and haven't heard of it before from any of my French friends.

February 22, 2015

xxxAhmeDxxx

I answerd "commet" and it was correct then suddenly it changed to wrong!!!!!!!

Free tip: Every game has a lag

March 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I put Comment allez-vous, because I have saw this way in other place. This is a very formal way to say "how are you" ?

    May 26, 2015

WDDSa

    comment vas-tu?

    June 2, 2015

AnkitLitor

    i am unable to type that special c character through my keyboard its not my fault

    June 17, 2015

hejd09

    same here

    June 24, 2015

princevisram

    I remember learning in grade-school that "Comment allez-vous?" is pronounced commen-tell-et-vous, with the T at the end of 'comment' emphasized. Can someone please explain why this audio doesn't have the strong T?

    October 6, 2015

CarolWilli4

    Yes it is what the heak

    October 8, 2015

BeaJ12

    Comment ca va is better translate

    October 31, 2015

nilli101

    I was only taught "comment ça va", how was I supposed to know? Guessing?

    December 17, 2015

Fireflyyyy

    They gave me a choice of "Comment ca va" "Comment vas-tu" and "Comment allez-vous" Aren't they all correct?

    January 15, 2016

sig300647

    What is the difference between.. Comment allez vous? And ça va? Both means.. How are you

    January 20, 2016

Atish860

    What is the meaning of vas

    January 22, 2016

Noortazka

    What is the difference among the three?

    April 24, 2016

Za7ebhed1

    does it refer to how is it going? because i see "va" and "allons" which means to go?

    November 1, 2016

Ramtinkarimi

    Both

    May 25, 2017

MacyD3

    Theyre trying to teach me words I havent even learned yet.

    September 15, 2017

anas749740

    I never knew that

    October 16, 2017

mishboy

    I was marked wrong with i put "Vous vous comment?"

    October 17, 2017

AnshulKady

    Can do this axercise agane

    January 11, 2018

marionmehr

    I never heard anyone saying "comment alley-vous always " comment ça va" or mostly "ça va?"

    January 27, 2018

Casey948393

    It said it was wrong when I answered it correctly.

    January 29, 2018

Harsh813056

    Why is aller(to go) used instead of être(to be)?

    February 7, 2018

Marguerite659635

    I did Everything exactly as it was corrected to and they keep saying it's wrong!

    February 11, 2018

Shawnna188640

    if I am asking formally why is it comment allez-vous and not comment etes vous?

    March 10, 2019

Billie_J

    Because it doesn't literally translate to "how are you?" It directly translates to "how are you going?". Even in informal it's "comment vas-tu?" not "comment es tu?" The French use aller (to go) rather than être (to be) Hope this helps! :)

    March 11, 2019

Matthew694784

    Last time I was told it was va, not vas

    May 11, 2019

Billie_J

    It changes depending on the pronoun.

    Comment vas-tu means "how are you?", but is literally "how are you going?". More commonly heard for new French speakers is "comment ça va" which also means "how are you", but is literally "how is it going?".

    Both are correct but you have to make sure the verb (vas/va) matches the pronoun (tu/ça).

    I know it's a bit confusing, so I hope this helps! :)

    May 12, 2019

Bigswell

    Hehe...i have always known Comment çava but i had a friend who had the opportunity to learn this glorious *read frustrating language and he sounded sophisticated everytime he opened his mouth to say "Comment allez vous",after noticing how unfamiliar it is amongst Duolingo scholars,am going to hold onto it even with stronger grip.Je aime Duolingo

    April 2, 2017

V.walker1

    i love duolingo

    August 4, 2015

AdvaithHL

    I have never heard of allez before, wth???

    February 13, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.