1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The universe is huge."

"The universe is huge."

Translation:Το σύμπαν είναι τεράστιο.

October 30, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the combination μπ pronounced MP between vowels? I remember it being pronounced B, but is that only at the beginning of words, as in μπαρ?


troll1995
Mod

It;s MB inside the word, b in the beggining.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I'm sure we were taught that way back in the alphabet lessons and I simply forgot it.


ASzV5

Why not also "Ο κόσμος είναι τεράστιος"


D_..
Mod

It's not wrong but ο κόσμος does not necessarily refer to everything=universe, unlike the word 'cosmos' in English.
In general, ο κόσμος means the world or the people/crowd. Since the exact translation of universe is σύμπαν, no context required, I suggest sticking with that. ;)


helioarau

Κόσμος was suggested though, when I clicked on the underlined word to see a tip. Maybe it shouldn't have been.


Dimitra956826

Surely not. It has been removed, thank you for the observation. ^.^


Harold77636

το συμπαν ειναι πελωριο got refused. is it incorrect or not?


G.Georgopoulos

You see, all languages have many different adjectives of this kind - describing size, appearance etc. Sometimes they may be synonymous, while in other cases there may be nuances that have to be explained. In any case, "τεράστιος" is definitely the most common word, just like "huge" is rather than "humongous", if you will. It's better to keep things simple in the exercises so that it's easier for learners to memorize the required vocabulary. Such comments can always be answered in the comments section, however.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.