"The universe is huge."

Translation:Το σύμπαν είναι τεράστιο.

October 30, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the combination μπ pronounced MP between vowels? I remember it being pronounced B, but is that only at the beginning of words, as in μπαρ?

October 30, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It;s MB inside the word, b in the beggining.

October 30, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I'm sure we were taught that way back in the alphabet lessons and I simply forgot it.

October 30, 2016

ASzV5

Why not also "Ο κόσμος είναι τεράστιος"

September 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

It's not wrong but ο κόσμος does not necessarily refer to everything=universe, unlike the word 'cosmos' in English.
In general, ο κόσμος means the world or the people/crowd. Since the exact translation of universe is σύμπαν, no context required, I suggest sticking with that. ;)

September 2, 2018

hQw62

Κόσμος was suggested though, when I clicked on the underlined word to see a tip. Maybe it shouldn't have been.

October 15, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Surely not. It has been removed, thank you for the observation. ^.^

October 15, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.