"Ξέρω τι είχες κάνει."

Translation:I know what you had done.

October 30, 2016

6 Comments


JamesTWils

I know this order of tenses could exist in English, but it looks so odd standing alone. The only context I could see for this would be something like "I know what you had done. Now, tell me what you did at that time."

October 30, 2016

slh123

Even that sounds a bit awkward to me. "I knew what you had done" would be a better English sentence grammatically for this exercise.

May 8, 2017

JamesTWils

Honestly, if I just saw this sentence standing alone, I would simply translate it "I know what you did." Greek clearly uses a perfect where we would use a simple past.

May 8, 2017

Lyazko

Is κάνει second person singular? I would have expected κάνεις.

February 14, 2017

mizinamo

In this sentence, κάνει is the απαρέμφατο form -- perhaps "past participle" is closest as that's the form used in English for form the present perfect and past perfect tenses (but there's a separate passive past participle form in Greek).

The απαρέμφατο is invariable like e.g. "done" in English, and the είχες shows the person and number.

The απαρέμφατο looks like the third person singular of the aorist subjunctive (e.g. the form used after αυτός θα ....).

February 15, 2017

Lyazko

Thanks!

February 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.