1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το είχες ακούσει ποτέ αυτό;"

"Το είχες ακούσει ποτέ αυτό;"

Translation:Had you ever heard this?

October 30, 2016

16 Comments


JamesTWils

Are το and αυτό both necessary here? They are both the direct object, right?


troll1995
Mod

Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ; is Have you ever heard it?, Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ αυτό; is Have you ever heard this? Changed the best translation to "Have you ever heard this?" :)


JamesTWils

Of course, that makes more sense to me now.


LauraSilve737461

Thank you Troll1995. Is it also possible to say: "Έχεις ακούσει ποτέ αυτό;" without "το"?


troll1995
Mod

I'd say no,it sounds quite off. Without Το you have to say something Έχεις ακούσει ποτέ αυτό το πράγμα; =have you ever heard this thing?


LauraSilve737461

Ok, thank you!


Amelia352035

Πότε το είχες ακούσει; Would that make sense?


mizinamo

That's a sentence that makes sense but means something different: "When had you heard that?"


deryckchan

Is it only word order that tells these two meanings apart? Why can't the Greek sentence in this question be understood as "When had you heard that?"


troll1995
Mod

No, πότε means when and ποτέ means never in negative sentences and ever in affirmative and interrogative sentences.


Plakakaneis

I didn't include the "το"

Why is it necessary?


G.Georgopoulos

Remember that "this=αυτός ο/αυτή η/αυτό το...".


MiniKalivi

I would also like to know if "had you never heard this" is a correct translation.


troll1995
Mod

No, greek needs double negative so it would be δεν το είχες ακούσει ποτέ αυτό;


Lng52-._

Could you say, "Το είχας ακούσει ποτέ αυτό";


mizinamo

No -- the ending for εσύ in the past is -ες not -ας.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.