"Το είχες ακούσει ποτέ αυτό;"

Translation:Had you ever heard this?

October 30, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

Are το and αυτό both necessary here? They are both the direct object, right?

October 30, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ; is Have you ever heard it?, Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ αυτό; is Have you ever heard this? Changed the best translation to "Have you ever heard this?" :)

October 30, 2016

JamesTWils

Of course, that makes more sense to me now.

October 30, 2016

Amelia352035

Πότε το είχες ακούσει; Would that make sense?

April 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's a sentence that makes sense but means something different: "When had you heard that?"

April 26, 2018

deryckchan

Is it only word order that tells these two meanings apart? Why can't the Greek sentence in this question be understood as "When had you heard that?"

February 9, 2019

Plakakaneis

I didn't include the "το"

Why is it necessary?

October 6, 2018

Lng52-._

Could you say, "Το είχας ακούσει ποτέ αυτό";

February 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No -- the ending for εσύ in the past is -ες not -ας.

February 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.