1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi thấy cô ấy hát."

"Chúng tôi thấy ấy hát."

Translation:We see her sing.

October 30, 2016

9 Comments


kzeleroc

We see her sing... does not make sense. would "we watch her sing" be better?

October 30, 2016

TehVanarch

It does make sense because thấy means to see. In other words, seeing does not mean you have to intentionally be looking at someone/something. You could be walking down the street and then hear someone and see them. Watching is xem or coi and is intentionally looking at a particular person or thing. Seeing just means that you have sight of them.

November 2, 2016

kzeleroc

oh right!

November 2, 2016

SheTuti

... but how can you see someone singing? For my part, I hear it. My translation (refused) was: we look at her singing)

July 14, 2018

TehVanarch

You can see someone performing an action even if that action involves speech. Like.. you can "see" somebody talking on their phone.

July 21, 2018

SheTuti

Okay. Maybe it's just because I am not a native speaker, neither việt nor english...

August 18, 2018

little.angel1

There wasn't a "find" because "thay" is find ...

November 5, 2016

Hillary602594

What's the difference between "thấy" and "xem"?? They both seem to mean "see". Are they interchangeable?

June 5, 2018

TehVanarch

The former means to see while the latter is more of an intentional thing (to watch).

July 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.