"Varsóban lakik, a tér mellett, a kilencedik utcában."

Translation:He lives in Warsaw, beside the square, in the ninth street.

October 30, 2016

10 Comments


Hubinou

he lives in warsaw, next to the square, in the ninth street

is rejected because of next to instead of beside ! I hate you Duo !

October 11, 2017

UffeGbg

The n in "Varsóban" is not pronounced...

October 30, 2016

vvsey

It is, but it is pronounced very lightly.

October 30, 2016

fischerfs

I don't think it is either, even after replaying the audio after realising there's supposed to be an 'n' I still can't hear it.

July 29, 2017

BigWayne19

---------- hungarians hear the n because varso'ba (TO varso' ) doesn't fit the sentence. one can live IN but one can't live TO . . .

November 6, 2017

BigWayne19

he lives in warsaw beside the square in the ninth street .

is there only one square in warsaw ? is the name of the street "ninth " ? or is it the ninth street from the square ?

September 9, 2017

RyagonIV

The square in question is likely the Rynek Starego Miasta, the oldest square and market place, located in the centre of Warsaw's old town. At least that's what I'd refer to if I just said "square". :)

The streets are not numbered and it's hard to order them anyway, since there was no proper city design back when most European cities were built. So, this sentence is not really true-to-life. Just there for educational purposes.

December 14, 2017

BigWayne19

------- for what it's worth, she's really saying "varsova lakik . . . " . Viktor occasionally becomes Biktor, so the b and v in hungarian are a bit variable as in spanish . . .

16 dec 17

December 17, 2017

nonick13

SHE instead of HE was not accepted. I reported it.

February 1, 2018

Mark163901

Sounds more natural to say "on the ninth street"

January 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.