1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Varsóban lakik, a tér mellet…

"Varsóban lakik, a tér mellett, a kilencedik utcában."

Translation:He lives in Warsaw, beside the square, on the ninth street.

October 30, 2016

13 Comments


Hubinou

he lives in warsaw, next to the square, in the ninth street

is rejected because of next to instead of beside ! I hate you Duo !


Mark163901

Sounds more natural to say "on the ninth street"


UffeGbg

The n in "Varsóban" is not pronounced...


vvsey

It is, but it is pronounced very lightly.


fischerfs

I don't think it is either, even after replaying the audio after realising there's supposed to be an 'n' I still can't hear it.


BigWayne19

---------- hungarians hear the n because varso'ba (TO varso' ) doesn't fit the sentence. one can live IN but one can't live TO . . .


BigWayne19

he lives in warsaw beside the square in the ninth street .

is there only one square in warsaw ? is the name of the street "ninth " ? or is it the ninth street from the square ?


RyagonIV

The square in question is likely the Rynek Starego Miasta, the oldest square and market place, located in the centre of Warsaw's old town. At least that's what I'd refer to if I just said "square". :)

The streets are not numbered and it's hard to order them anyway, since there was no proper city design back when most European cities were built. So, this sentence is not really true-to-life. Just there for educational purposes.


BigWayne19

------- for what it's worth, she's really saying "varsova lakik . . . " . Viktor occasionally becomes Biktor, so the b and v in hungarian are a bit variable as in spanish . . .

16 dec 17


nonick13

SHE instead of HE was not accepted. I reported it.


Harold77079

Where is the word Warsaw in the Hungarian sentence? Varsóban lakik, a tér mellett, a kilencedik utcában.


BigWayne19

-------- i'm pretty sure it's Varso' . . .

Big 3 jun 20


JohnWeber786406

It's Varsó......don't get it confused with város.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.