1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι το κουτί μου."

"Είναι το κουτί μου."

Translation:It is my box.

October 30, 2016

5 Comments


PikachuSnowman

Does κουτί mainly refer to a mailbox like in the photograph, or can it be used to describe something like a cardboard box?


jaye16
Mod

κουτί can be box, carton, crate even a can/tin etc. "mailbox" in Greek is "γραμματοκιβώτιο" γράμμα (letter both ABCs and one that you mail) + κιβώτιο (a box but with more of a technical usage. "gear box" κιβώτιο ταχυτήτων). So, "box" is "κουτί" for cookies, or tissues and "κιβώτιο" is for more important things.


PikachuSnowman

Wow, that was quite thorough, thank you! The photograph illustrating the word was a mailbox, which made me confused. Also, it is interesting to see that letter is a homograph in Greek too.


mizinamo

It literally means something like "something written" - result noun from γράφω "to write".


Lng52-._

safe deposit box = "χρηματοθυρίδα".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.