"Iawn diolch"

Translation:Fine thanks

October 30, 2016

4 Comments


RhyjtheDragon

Is "iawn" not translated the same as "very"? For instance, am I unable to say, "Dw i iawn wedi blino heddiw"?

October 30, 2016

ibisc

Iawn is used in several different ways depending in the context. Look at the examples in the www.gweiadur.com dictionary.

You could say Dw i wedi blino iawn, but people also tend to use the phrase Dw i wedi blino'n lân or similar, an idiom meaning 'I'm tired out'.

October 30, 2016

monsterenergy17

Why is "Right, thank you." not a proper answer?

May 9, 2017

ibisc

That would sound odd here, in the context of an answer to a greeting such as 'How are you?'

May 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.