1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Iawn diolch"

"Iawn diolch"

Translation:Fine thanks

October 30, 2016

4 Comments


RhyjtheDragon

Is "iawn" not translated the same as "very"? For instance, am I unable to say, "Dw i iawn wedi blino heddiw"?


ibisc

Iawn is used in several different ways depending in the context. Look at the examples in the www.gweiadur.com dictionary.

You could say Dw i wedi blino iawn, but people also tend to use the phrase Dw i wedi blino'n lân or similar, an idiom meaning 'I'm tired out'.


monsterenergy17

Why is "Right, thank you." not a proper answer?


ibisc

That would sound odd here, in the context of an answer to a greeting such as 'How are you?'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.