"Τι είναι αυτό ακριβώς;"

Translation:What is it exactly?

October 30, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex_Lone_Alone

what is this exactly :)


grrtt49

Does this have any connection with the word "ακριβό"?


mizinamo

Does this have any connection with the word "ακριβό"?

Yes.

The Ancient Greek word ακριβής ("accurate, exact, precise") split into two words in Modern Greek: ακριβής ("accurate, exact, precise") and ακριβός ("expensive").

ακριβώς is the adverb from ακριβής.


Vemund63

Isn't ακριβής also an adverb?


mizinamo

Isn't ακριβής also an adverb?

No.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.