1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μηδέν."

"Το μηδέν."

Translation:Zero.

October 30, 2016

6 Comments


Melissa1250

Query whether "zero" should be an acceptable answer for "Το μηδέν" in addition to "the zero." In English, we would normally just say "zero," unless we are pointing to a specific zero..


jaye16
Mod

Of course, this could be just "zero" or "the zero" depending on context. In Greek, we do love our articles. :D


Melissa1250

Does that mean you will add plain old "zero" as an acceptable answer to "Το μηδέν," because I got it wrong (Strengthening Skills). Thanks! ;-)


AniOhevYayin

There's an interesting discussion of when the Greeks thought of or found out about the idea of το μηδέν, "zero," here: https://hsm.stackexchange.com/questions/6072/did-the-ancient-greeks-have-zero-in-their-number-system The Maya people of Mesoamerica independently of the Egyptians etc. had a zero for their astronomical calculations. Human innate curiosity is fascinating.


Carolyn585216

Could you add 'nought' as an acceptable answer?


jaye16
Mod

It has been added. Thank you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.