"Το μηδέν."

Translation:Zero.

October 30, 2016

4 Comments


Melissa1250

Query whether "zero" should be an acceptable answer for "Το μηδέν" in addition to "the zero." In English, we would normally just say "zero," unless we are pointing to a specific zero..

October 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Of course, this could be just "zero" or "the zero" depending on context. In Greek, we do love our articles. :D

October 30, 2016

Melissa1250

Does that mean you will add plain old "zero" as an acceptable answer to "Το μηδέν," because I got it wrong (Strengthening Skills). Thanks! ;-)

October 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I wish we could but for some reason, we do not have access to Strengthen skills. We are trying to work out what the glitch is but so far we haven't found a way to edit this area.

October 31, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.