1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The chair is at the kitchen."

"The chair is at the kitchen."

Translation:Η καρέκλα είναι στην κουζίνα.

October 30, 2016

8 Comments


MissSunny26

Wouldn't "in the kitchen" make more sense? "At the kitchen" seems weird to me.


jaye16
Mod

Of course. This needs "in" not "at". I've edited it here but must change the incubator which seems to be stuck. If you remember which unit you found it in I will be able to make the change. Many thanks.


MissSunny26

I got this sentence while strengthening "Objects".


jaye16
Mod

Thank you. That tells us a lot. Strengthen has caused other such mix-ups. Strengthen skills are chosen at random by the Duobot and it doesn't seem to be updated. I'll report it.


Jim368909

Thanks... Just got same.


jaye16
Mod

Hope you're not afraid of ghosts because you just got a ghost sentence. I'm assuming this was on Strengthen skills which has been known to have these issues. This sentence was deleted a long time ago but pops up now and again on Strengthen skill.


Rob594774

Yep same here! Τα φαντάσματα!


Dimitra956826

Και δεν είναι καν μεσάνυχτα. Ο.ο

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.