"Trời biết!"

Translation:God knows!

October 30, 2016

5 Comments


LostinVN

Is this like 'God only knows' in English which we use when God is the only one who could explain smth

April 25, 2017

qm1224

In Vietnamese and Chinese, the literal meaning is "the Sky knows"

October 30, 2016

TehVanarch

"The heavens know" is more accurate.

November 2, 2016

ingochris

Not more accurate. "Trời" literally and typically refers to the sky, unless used with other context such as "Trời biết".

November 10, 2018

Hai848036

A longer version is "Có trời mới biết". This means "Only God knows".

August 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.