1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich konnte letzte Nacht nich…

"Ich konnte letzte Nacht nicht schlafen."

Translation:I could not sleep last night.

February 17, 2014

21 Comments


yorbelac

"I was able, last night, not to fall asleep!"


vygr

He speaks like that because he's obviously sleep deprived.


az_p
Mod

    I like the rhythm of this sentence :)


Yanster

    Why is it not letzter Nacht . . . last night is an indirect object.


Basementality

    I believe the reasoning may be this: "last night" is a temporal adverbial phrase (describes when the action takes place) in this sentence, and it's a definite time expression (describes a specific time frame), therefore it takes the accusative case.


Rafaa.

    i'm kinda unhappy with how this lessons jumps between the indicative and the subjunctive. i don' want to just memorize this word, i wanted to be able to go logically from one tense to the next =/ hope there' some higher sense here that i'm just not understanding at the moment.


tg7angel

    I feel bad for this person.


hechap

    And this is what you would say in a casual conversation? "Ich habe lezte Nacht nicht schlafen können."? I'm having trouble with when we can use Präteritum in casual conversation . . . ? Is it truly only the case for a handful of verbs (like sein and werden, etc.)? Or can you use it when you are discussion something in the past, that is no longer the case in the present?


branden1999888

    could someone please explain the difference between koennte and konnte, many thanks


PunkJesus

    könnte = subjunctive 2
    konnte = past tense


crispybacon4

    Could one say "Ich koennte nicht schlafen" with the same meaning?


lizzy0127

    without the time "last night"? Isn't that a different meaning? "I couldn't sleep" vs "I couldn't sleep last night"


crispybacon4

    No, that's not what I meant. I meant what is the difference between "ich konnte" and "ich könnte" in this sentence? Wouldn't they have about the same meaning?


lizzy0127

    Oh, someone else answered that question under another sentence. Yes, "konnte" is the simple pass tense of können, so "I wasn't able to sleep (in the past)". "könnte" is the subjuntive form in present tense. So it's like "I couldn't sleep (right now)". But here the sentence says "last night" so.....

    https://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090803044525AAWvVWx


crispybacon4

    Thank you, Lizzy. Your answer and that link were very helpful.


BuffDoge

    Tthe other meaning of "Konnte" is "was able to play"???

    So "I was able to play piano" is "Ich konnte Klavier"?


ga2b_gar32

    so is the conditional the past tense?


Skykain

    Is this lesson about past tense?


PaulTervit

    Is "ich konnte letzte Nacht nicht schlafen" the same as "ich konnte gestern Abend nicht schlafen"?


LesterOlso

    it is regrettable that whomever oversaw the recent update to "improve" Duo failed to make sure that the system worked well for Android phones before proceeding.


PhanDngMin

    Is “letzt” meaning “the last night” or “the night just before”? What are those exactly in german

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.