"Pencampwriaeth y Chwe Gwlad"

Translation:The Six Nations Championship

October 30, 2016

9 Comments


JimBernhar

What is the Six Nations championship? Never heard of it. Football? Rugby? Net ball?

June 11, 2018

ibisc

It is a major international rugby tournament. The details will be there if you look on the web.

June 11, 2018

JimBernhar

Diolch

June 11, 2018

AbunPang

Shouldn’t “Six Nations Championship” without the article also be accepted? I agree that in many cases you would have to add it in the translation, but this is in isolation. Also, aren’t there also contexts where you wouldn’t, for example if it’s a lemma in a dictionary or if there is another genitive attribute: ”next year’s Six Nations Championship”.

October 30, 2016

ibisc

On it's own like this, the pattern translates with the initial 'the' in English.

Remember that the 'actual' translation is 'the Championship of the Six Nations' and that is what needs to be the base form when considering it in other contexts before transforming it into part of a polished English sentence.

You could try looking for specific examples of how it is used in articles on the BBC, S4C or other sports news - several Welsh-languages sites will have the same story in English as well.

October 30, 2016

PatDixon3

Why is "Championship of the Six Nations" not accepted as a valid translation? Is it just because it isn't said that way? As an American with little interest in sports I have never heard of it.

September 2, 2018

rmcode
Mod

It's the way possession is expressed in Welsh.

This video explains it:- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OUuvCwOHs2c

In this context:- 'The six nations' championship' has to be written as 'The championship of the six nations'

The first 'the' and 'of' are omitted:-

'championship of six nations', the remaining words are translated.

The process is reversed going from Welsh to English.

The 'six nations' championship' is the biggest rugby tournament, after the Rugby World cup. Rugby is getting more popular in the USA, particularly womens' college rugby. The American men's team, 'The Eagles' have a close rivalry with the Canadian team.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rugby_union_in_the_United_States#Increasing_popularity

September 2, 2018

PatDixon3

Diolch!

September 2, 2018

Vincent127215

In other reply putting a number ie 6 gets a correct response. Not on this? Though.

November 16, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.