1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi decidiamo."

"Noi decidiamo."

Translation:We decide.

February 17, 2014

8 Comments


lola2.0

Could it be "we are deciding"?

February 17, 2014

frusersophie

"We are deciding" means you are literally going through the options right now, whereas "we decide" means more generally that you are normally the ones who get to choose, but you're not necessarily thinking about a particular choice at the moment. They are close, but not quite equivalent.

November 24, 2015

.Blaze.

Yes. The direct translation is "we decide" but it can be used for saying "we are deciding" also. You might want to say "we decide" in the lessons just to be safe, though.

May 9, 2015

NoaZonis

non so...

June 28, 2014

qasimshan

si

October 3, 2014

KKFusionKaran

This lesson in "Present 1" is to help learners know the present tense of the verbs and the conjunctions.

Let's try to stick to that, ok?

July 23, 2019

GraemeJeal

I often find in the spoken Italian, that the voice is so fast that syllables get lost. I thought this was "noi diciamo" (we say), because I could not hear the "di" syllable at all.

August 17, 2018

rovaregerman

we decide or We decide, both are correct

October 2, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.