"Η ανεξάρτητη οικονομία."

Translation:The independent economy.

October 30, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SigurdS

Οξύμωρο σχήμα ? ;)


D_..

Not really, not for an autonomous, self-efficient economy at least. :)


SigurdS

But does a autonomous/independent (in a literal sense) economy really exist? The only societies i can think of with such are african tribes and maybe north-korea (and i don't think those are good examples to proof the validness of this idea/concept). All the other countries/societies are "stuck" in a mutual dependency.


Foblin

True. But human economy (economy is not only a human thing) is dependant in an equivalent way from ecology, something which is seldom effectively acknowledged by economists... and most humans actually. Actually, economical collapse due to ecological and source depletion is way more common historically than most people tend to think. In the current economical Greek situation the phrase above is, sadly, very revealing and meaningful.


uoLL8

You forgot the possibility of an economy designed by all of us for all of us. If you can't find it anywhere, it's because we haven't built it yet. Aren't you tired of "canned" democratic solutions? Make something of your/our own, FRESH!!!


uoLL8

The economy is as "independent" as it is "allowed" by tax exemptions and tax reliefs as well as the subsidies that their government-impersonating employees give to big companies economic agents.

Your friend (I hope) :-) Kleanthes


uw6bKIKY

Simple question - not political! What is the etymology of ανεξάρτητη ? Is it without something? Like without rules, and thus independent??


troll1995

Εξαρτώ means "to hang" or "to depend" (and it also used to mean "to lean on something" in Ancient Greek" as an additional meaning). Εξαρτώμαι literally means "to be hanged off of something" but it has the meaning of "being dependent to something/someone". Εξάρτημα means "fixture, part" in the sense that it leans on, hangs on, depends on the other parts.
Ανεξάρτητος in that sense means (the α- / αν- shows antithesis in Greek) a country/person that does not hang on/lean on something else, ie independent.


uoLL8

"Όσο πιο καλά τα ξέρεις, τόσο πιο απλά τα λες", που λέει και το τραγούδι. :-)


uw6bKIKY

Wonderful! Thank you so much. So it pretty much works like in...dependent. I love the way you can work out how Greek words are composed. It really helps.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.