"We did not have to listen."

Translation:Wij hoefden niet te luisteren.

2 years ago

5 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

I've heard that the ending -n is often not pronounced for many words (like goedemorgen) - is this the case for hoefden?

2 years ago

823543

Yes, that is the case :)

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thank you! Is it the case for luisteren as well, for this sentence?

Is it common to include or exclude the -n? It is less formal, right?

2 years ago

823543

It is actually usually the case- not to (clearly) pronounce the -n at the end of a word. I do not think it has to do with formality.

Perhaps, think of the English: Stolen, given. The -n is clearly pronounced.

Try to pronounce these words the same way but with a very soft -n. That is close to how to pronounce -en at end of a word is Dutch. (If that helps)

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Good advice, thank you very much for this! I should start pronouncing the -n in a softer way from now on.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.