"Kiülök az erkélyre és olvasok."

Translation:I sit out on the balcony and read.

October 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dqJacO

The translation "I sit out onto the balcony" sounds very rude in English. It implies that you stick your rump out the door. From all the discussions that have taken place in previous units, I would guess this means "I go sit out on the balcony and read" or "I go out and sit on the balcony and read" or "I go out onto the balcony to sit and read."


Patricia460976

It sounds very natural to me. The bslcony is outside, after all.


O_Matty

I wrote "I am sitting out on the balcony and reading." In English you can't really "sit out onto" something.


Patricia460976

Yes you can when it is the balcony because it is outside. Same for porch, lanai, varanda, etc.


BetsyLowe

As of 1 Dec, "I sit out on the balcony and read," was accepted. I think it's the simplest translation. "Go sit out" would probably have a form of "menni" in it somewhere.


RobertEddy

Would kiülök also mean to skip or not participate in (as in I am sitting out this election) or is that meaning idiomatic and limited to (US) English?


RyagonIV

It works, surprisingly. It has a meaning of "waiting until something (mostly unpleasant) is over without taking part in it". Like having guests over that you don't like, or the zombie apocalypse.

You can use kiül or végigül - "sit until the end".


Ishana92

so is this near future (i am going to sit/im in the act of sitting out on the balcony and read? because i cant get the sense of this sentence in tense/aspect.


joemagyarul

The tense is fully present (it is happening right now) but the aspect of ül is complete: I actually go outside onto the balcony, sit down, and am now sitting in the chair on the balcony and beginning to read/I am now reading.


Biff812086

You win Duolingo, you have defeated me. I'm throwing in the towel. I give up. Sometimes you want "out onto the balcony". Other times you want "out on the balcony". There is absolutely no logic to it.

For these lessons I prefer "out onto the balcony" even if it sounds a bit awkward because it implies the necessary motion which "out on the balcony" does not. I'm fine with either though, I just want some consistency so that I can actually finish this lesson.


Joachim734726

I’m sitting out on the balcony and am reading. This is a also another possible translation. Is the verb olvasok not conjugated so that are reading, can be I am reading?


qiGYsqp8

it seems to me that 'kiulok' has no sense of motion so why is the ending 're? Do Hungarians really think they are sitting 'onto' the balcony rather than sitting 'on' it? Or is it that kiuluk always attracts an 're' ending? Just a vagary of language?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.