1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où sont les garçons ?"

" sont les garçons ?"

Translation:Where are the boys?

February 17, 2014

15 Comments


Littlestrike

Where are the boys? ==> Où sont les garçons?

Where is the boy? ==> Où est le garçon?

I have a question. Can we translate "Where are the boys?" as "Les garçons sont où?"


lalinguiste

Yes, especially in spoken French you sometimes hear questions formulated with the question word at the end like that. I think in more formal written French Où sont les garçons is probably preferred though.


Littlestrike

Thank you lalinguiste :)


Saballama

Yes, but it would probably mean something different, like "The boys are where?"


robertcolin

No it's the same, lalinguiste explanation is very good


blackoverl1

Yup u're right but i think it's the same like in spoken english when smb asks you smth like :"you're on the way ? "or smth like that


[deactivated user]

    Me, when looking for my pets :)


ainticute

    i don't understand the pronounciation difference between "ou" as in "where" and "ou" as in "or"


kii92979

    The pronunciation is the same but when you're reading there's an easy way to tell the difference between the two.

    Où: Où est l'accent? Ou: Où ou ou?

    I know this sounds weird but it works for me.


georgeoftruth

    They are pronounced the same.


AriStudyQueen

    Où est Gammora? Qui est Gammora? Pourquoi est Gammora?

    *Infinity War reference... LOL ^=^

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.